KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

kein thema

German translation: no subject


05:37 Dec 27, 2002
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kein thema
i received an e-mail from some whose screen name was stefanvieregge@aol.com in a foreign language and the subject words were kein thema. the rest of the e-mail is as follows: ruf mich doch mal an, es geht um einen pc falls ich nicht da sein solite,sprich deine telefonnummerr auf meinen ab, ich ruf dann zuruck- can you tell me what it means? should i be concerned about who sent this to me?
val
German translation:no subject
Explanation:
"kein thema" is what some email programs automatically write into the subject line if the sender has not given a titel to his email. The rest of the text:
please call me; it's about a PC; in case I'm not at home please just say your phonenumber into your answering machine; I'll call you back then.

So from the text itself you don't need to be concerned; looks like a potential buyer of a PC, perhaps a potential customer of an internet shop, seaks contact with the shop, or the outher way round.
However, if this text has evidently no meaningful connection to you, then you should remember, that usually viruses, which have taken over someones email program, propagate themselves by using fragments of emails they find in the inbox of the poor "culprit". So look for attachments (which you obviously shouldn't open !!!), write down the senders email address, delete the email completely, then write a new email to the sender to warn him, that he may have a virus problem (describing what you received).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 08:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the language pair should have been German > English; you probably can change it yourself, but if your not sure I\'ll try to not forget to change it after you have graded the answers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 13:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"into MY answering machine\" of course, not yours
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no subject
Elisabeth Ghysels
5"why don't you call me, it's about a pc, in case I'm not there, please leave your telephone no. ...
Felix Hornig


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no subject


Explanation:
"kein thema" is what some email programs automatically write into the subject line if the sender has not given a titel to his email. The rest of the text:
please call me; it's about a PC; in case I'm not at home please just say your phonenumber into your answering machine; I'll call you back then.

So from the text itself you don't need to be concerned; looks like a potential buyer of a PC, perhaps a potential customer of an internet shop, seaks contact with the shop, or the outher way round.
However, if this text has evidently no meaningful connection to you, then you should remember, that usually viruses, which have taken over someones email program, propagate themselves by using fragments of emails they find in the inbox of the poor "culprit". So look for attachments (which you obviously shouldn't open !!!), write down the senders email address, delete the email completely, then write a new email to the sender to warn him, that he may have a virus problem (describing what you received).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 08:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the language pair should have been German > English; you probably can change it yourself, but if your not sure I\'ll try to not forget to change it after you have graded the answers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 13:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"into MY answering machine\" of course, not yours

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier
2 days9 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
126 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"why don't you call me, it's about a pc, in case I'm not there, please leave your telephone no. ...


Explanation:
"why don't you call me, it's about a pc, in case I'm not there, please leave your telephone no. on my answering machine, I'll then call you back"
- obviously no need to be worried ;-)

Regards,
Anita

Felix Hornig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 9