KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

ik heb je lang niet gezien

German translation: ich habe dich schon lange nicht mehr gesehen


15:17 Jan 6, 2003
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ik heb je lang niet gezien
elkaar tegen komen
German translation:ich habe dich schon lange nicht mehr gesehen
Explanation:
wäre hier idiomatisch
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ich habe dich schon lange nicht mehr gesehen
EdithK
5Dich habe ich ja schon Ewigkeiten nicht mehr gesenJudith Verschuren
4 +1ich habe dich lang nicht gesehen
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ich habe dich lang nicht gesehen


Explanation:
Van Dale

of:
ich habe Sie lang nicht gesehen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ich habe dich schon lange nicht mehr gesehen


Explanation:
wäre hier idiomatisch

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
55 mins
  -> Danke, Hans, sehe ich auch so.

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 hrs

agree  Els Peleman: Stimmt
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Carla und PeleP.

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dich habe ich ja schon Ewigkeiten nicht mehr gesen


Explanation:
Dat is een informele versie tussen kennissen/vrienden

Judith Verschuren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 146