KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

trainingsmolen

German translation: Führanlage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:trainingsmolen
German translation:Führanlage
Entered by: xxxGAK

12:06 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
/ Pferdetraining
Dutch term or phrase: trainingsmolen
Der Begriff wird nur kurz in einem Brief erwähnt. Bei meiner Recherche bin auf ein Gerät gestoßen, was für Pferde verwendet wird (für deren Bewegung und Training).

Aber leider finde ich keine deutsche Entsprechung dafür.
xxxGAK
horse walker
Explanation:
I think this is what you mean, pics in the ref

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to say that the English is used in Germany as well, see http://www.at-work.de/bnh/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobo-westerntraining.de/dieanlage.html
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1horse walker
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 -1Pferdekarussel
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horse walker


Explanation:
I think this is what you mean, pics in the ref

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to say that the English is used in Germany as well, see http://www.at-work.de/bnh/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobo-westerntraining.de/dieanlage.html


    Reference: http://www.freedomfarm.com/horsewalker.html
    Reference: http://www.prowalk.net/standard/standard.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natuschka: Führanlagen,Freilauf-Führanlagen,Anbinde-Führanlagen; http://www.at-work.de/bnh/deutsch/BNH.htm
1 hr
  -> danke schön, Natuschka

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pferdekarussel


Explanation:
weiss nicht ob dass hier gemeint wird

Internetreferenz 1:
Antikes Pferdekarussel


Internetreferenz 2:
Dr.Th.Ludwig: "Die Sanierung von Kurhaus und Pferdekarussel im Staatspark Hanau Wilhelmsbad."


    Reference: http://www.ridesmaniac.com/pretpark/rides.php?park=europapar...
    Reference: http://www.schloesser-hessen.de/infohanau.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: dat is een draaimolen, Henk, voor kinderen! kan je je dat nog herinneren uit een grijs verleden?? op de kermis bijvoorbeeld?
6 mins
  -> dacht al zoiets. Kan alleen botsautootjes herinneren, die passen beter bij mijn karakter, ik hou niet van gedraai. En ze staan ook niet in die paar reisgidsen die ik heb, dus gewoon wachten tot moederoverste Jacqueline langskomt om de zaak recht te zetten