KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Other

PVA registratie

German translation: Bauart-Zulassung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:PVA registratie
German translation:Bauart-Zulassung
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

21:07 Jan 20, 2004
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: PVA registratie
"De aanhangwagen heeft een eigen PVA-registratiemerk die u toelaat er mee op de openbare weg te komen."

This is from a Belgiam manuscript for a small trailer.

Who can tell me what PVA means and how its is translated to German.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
PVA Proces Verbaal Acceptatie
Explanation:
(Bauart-)Zulassungsnummer
in Belgien besitzt jedes Fahrzeug eine allgemeine Bauart-Zulassung, um überhaupt am Strassenverkehr teilnehmen zu können. Diese Zulassung hat nichts mit dem Kennzeichen (kentekenbewijs in NL) zu tun.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Hans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PVA Proces Verbaal Acceptatie
Hans G. Liepert
1PKWA; PKW-Anhänger
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PKWA; PKW-Anhänger


Explanation:
personenVervoersmiddel-Aanhanwagen

Gok

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 848
Grading comment
PVA = proces verbaal van acceptatie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: PVA = proces verbaal van acceptatie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PVA Proces Verbaal Acceptatie


Explanation:
(Bauart-)Zulassungsnummer
in Belgien besitzt jedes Fahrzeug eine allgemeine Bauart-Zulassung, um überhaupt am Strassenverkehr teilnehmen zu können. Diese Zulassung hat nichts mit dem Kennzeichen (kentekenbewijs in NL) zu tun.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4266
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Hans.