KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

stripper (bei Spinnaker / Gennaker)

German translation: Achterholer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stripper (bei Spinnaker / Gennaker)
German translation:Achterholer
Entered by: Zoe Garscha

09:49 Jan 13, 2008
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: stripper (bei Spinnaker / Gennaker)
Es geht um eine Beschreibung einer Segelschiffausrüstung. Genannt wird u. a. ein "Stripper om genaker in te halen". Ich bin mir nicht sicher, was die richtige Übersetzung für "stripper" ist. Vielen Dank schon mal für alle Hinweise!
Zoe Garscha
Achterholer
Explanation:
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achterholer

Das müsste es sein.

Gruß
Kerstin
Selected response from:

Kerstin Dambeck
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Achterholer
Kerstin Dambeck
3Muffe
Wolfgang Jörissen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Achterholer


Explanation:
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achterholer

Das müsste es sein.

Gruß
Kerstin

Example sentence(s):
  • Auf jeder Seite ist sowohl eine Spischot als auch ein Achterholer am Spinnaker angeschlagen.
Kerstin Dambeck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!