KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Tech/Engineering

lijngas

German translation: Leitungsgas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lijngas
German translation:Leitungsgas
Entered by: xxxGAK

22:37 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: lijngas
Der Satz lautet: Voor het testen van gasverbruikstoestellen met andere gassamenstellingen dan het beschikbare lijngas of ...
xxxGAK
Leitungsgas
Explanation:
Gasnetz-Gas
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mains gas
Sven Petersson
4Stadtgas
EdithK
4Leitungsgas
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mains gas


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.spanishpropertyco.com/60.htm
    Reference: http://www.jcarlisle.com/mains.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leitungsgas


Explanation:
Gasnetz-Gas

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 848
Grading comment
Danke!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stadtgas


Explanation:
oder in dieser Richtung. Leitungsgas sagt kein Mensch, obwohl es die wörtliche Übersetzung wäre.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493