KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

vouwplank

German translation: Faltbrett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vouwplank
German translation:Faltbrett
Entered by: Iris Réthy

17:22 Jul 26, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Presentation of clothes
Dutch term or phrase: vouwplank
Es geht um das Falten und Stapeln von Shirts in einem Geschäft.
"Gebruik een A4-tje om keurige, gelijke stapels te presenteren, of anders een ***vouwplank***."
Iris Réthy
Netherlands
Faltbrett
Explanation:
damit alle T-Shirts und Hemden gleich große gefaltet sind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 17:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cgi.ebay.at/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=8470&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 17:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prixx.de/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 17:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kaufhauskataloge.de/suchen/e/Faltbrett.html
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
Dankeschön, Elke! Auch für die vielen Beispiele!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Faltbrett
ElkeKoe
4Falzbrett
WIDIC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faltbrett


Explanation:
damit alle T-Shirts und Hemden gleich große gefaltet sind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 17:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cgi.ebay.at/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=8470&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 17:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prixx.de/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 17:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kaufhauskataloge.de/suchen/e/Faltbrett.html

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dankeschön, Elke! Auch für die vielen Beispiele!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Pyritz
21 mins
  -> Danke, Marian!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Falzbrett


Explanation:
KLUWER

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27