KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

party pink

German translation: party pink


07:51 Sep 5, 2008
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Möbelstoffe
Dutch term or phrase: party pink
das gleiche Thema wie eben:

Aubergine vindt een tegenhanger in Goldie Lock en *party pink* licht warm en sociaal op.
Gisela Germann
Germany
German translation:party pink
Explanation:
Wenn man die heutigen Teenies so anschaut, kann man sich unter party pink doch gleich etwas vorstellen (extrem knalliges und leuchtendes pink), oder nicht?

Groetjes,
Caroline
Selected response from:

Caroline Stange
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2party pink
Caroline Stange
4leuchtend rosa
WIDIC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party pink


Explanation:
Wenn man die heutigen Teenies so anschaut, kann man sich unter party pink doch gleich etwas vorstellen (extrem knalliges und leuchtendes pink), oder nicht?

Groetjes,
Caroline

Caroline Stange
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
30 mins

agree  Dorothee Kellner
44 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leuchtend rosa


Explanation:
leuchtrosé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 08:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mit "party-pink" kann auch auch ein Neoneffekt gemeint sein, der im Dunkeln leuchtet

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caroline Stange: Rosa ist meiner Meinung nach ein anderer Farbton als pink.
9 mins
  -> die Farbbezeichung pink-rosa ist ebenfalls gebräuchlich