KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

...waarbij gekanteld wordt

German translation: ..Punkt an dem der Mobilkran zu kippen beginnt.


13:06 May 18, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: ...waarbij gekanteld wordt
"Reikwijdte: De horizontale afstand tussen een verticale lijn door het zwaartepunt van de last en een verticale lijn door een punt waarbij gekanteld wordt"
Elke Fehling
German translation:..Punkt an dem der Mobilkran zu kippen beginnt.
Explanation:
Würde ich in dem Projekt annehmen.
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... um den gekippt wird
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1..Punkt an dem der Mobilkran zu kippen beginnt.
Siegfried Armbruster
4(point where the load) is being tilted
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(point where the load) is being tilted


Explanation:
or toppled,

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..Punkt an dem der Mobilkran zu kippen beginnt.


Explanation:
Würde ich in dem Projekt annehmen.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
15 mins
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... um den gekippt wird


Explanation:
nämlich die Last

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: die Last wird nicht gekippt, sondern gehoben
9 mins
  -> Du hast recht, der Kran kippt (die Last wird dabei nicht einmal angehoben!)