KudoZ home » Dutch to German » Zoology

Rode soldatenvis

German translation: Red Snapper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Rode soldatenvis
German translation:Red Snapper
Entered by: ahartje

12:52 Mar 26, 2007
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Meerestiere
Dutch term or phrase: Rode soldatenvis
Centroberyx gerradi of
Red Snapper of
Bight Redfish
My Wordblocks
Belgium
Red Snapper
Explanation:
Auch im Deutschen üblich.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Red Snapper
ahartje
4Rote SchnapperDolores Vázquez
3s.u.Ulrike Egidius


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Red Snapper


Explanation:
Auch im Deutschen üblich.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Egidius
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rote Schnapper


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roter_Schnapper
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Zum "rode soldatenvis" finde ich lateinisch als Myripristis murdjan ?!? Der Myripristis murdjan heißt auf Deutsch "Weißsaum-Soldatenfisch" (siehe Link 1).

Zum Red Snapper (kann man so im Deutschen lassen, aber auch Roter Schnapper sagen) finde ich merkwürdigerweise zwei lateinische Namen "Centroberyx gerradi" und "Lutjanus campechanus".



    Reference: http://www.meerwasser-lexikon.de/de/100/1262/Myripristis/mur...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roter_Schnapper
Ulrike Egidius
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman