KudoZ home » Dutch to Italian » Medical (general)

NSAID

Italian translation: Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs


09:16 Sep 16, 2007
Dutch to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalisatieverslag
Dutch term or phrase: NSAID
Als verdere behandeling stellen we voor:
NSAID en gipsimmobilisatie laten
Hoogstand van de arm en hem ondersteunen
(...)
Qualcuno conosce il significato di questa abbreviazione? GRAZIE!!
progress
Italian translation:Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs
Explanation:
Dunque in italiano: farmaci anti-infiammatori non steroidei.
Torvato su Wikipedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-09-16 09:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In italiano l'abbreviazione è FANS. Vedi:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/FANS

(PS: ovviamente volevo scrivere "trovato" nella frase precedente)
Selected response from:

Johanna Jansen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Molte grazie a tutti per spiegazione e tempestività!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs
Johanna Jansen
4NSAID
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs


Explanation:
Dunque in italiano: farmaci anti-infiammatori non steroidei.
Torvato su Wikipedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-09-16 09:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In italiano l'abbreviazione è FANS. Vedi:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/FANS

(PS: ovviamente volevo scrivere "trovato" nella frase precedente)

Johanna Jansen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Molte grazie a tutti per spiegazione e tempestività!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 mins

agree  Joris Bogaert
31 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NSAID


Explanation:
Nome di un farmaco del gruppo
analgesici antiinfiammatori non steroidei
http://anestit.unipa.it/esiait/0598_02.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 22