KudoZ home » Dutch to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Frase

Italian translation: entrare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:slaan
Italian translation:entrare
Entered by: Filippo Rosati

20:34 Jul 16, 2002
Dutch to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: Frase
"De boor ondervond zoveel weerstand dat de boormachine regelmatig in de beveiliging sloeg".

Fino a regelmatig ci sono, ma non riesco a trovare - anche se l'ho intuito - una traduzione appropriata per il resto...
neith69
Vedi sotto
Explanation:
Traduzione: "La punta trovava un opposizione / resistenza tale che entrava continuamente in modalità di sicurezza".

Saluti,

Filippo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 09:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè \"... che la perforatrice entrava continuamente in modalità di sicurezza\".

Ciao,

Filippo
Selected response from:

Filippo Rosati
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vedi sottoFilippo Rosati
5cfr. sotto
Chiara De Santis
3***
Marjon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
Very dutch expression, hard to translate. 'switch to security mode' comes close.

Hope this helps you to find the right answer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 21:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(can\'t help you with the italian translation, sorry)

Marjon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cfr. sotto


Explanation:
che la perforatrice (?) scattava regolarmente in modalità sicurezza/protezione

Chiara De Santis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 567

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Traduzione: "La punta trovava un opposizione / resistenza tale che entrava continuamente in modalità di sicurezza".

Saluti,

Filippo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 09:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè \"... che la perforatrice entrava continuamente in modalità di sicurezza\".

Ciao,

Filippo

Filippo Rosati
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjon
21 hrs
  -> Dank je wel ;-)