KudoZ home » Dutch to Norwegian » Food & Drink

varkensnetten

Norwegian translation: grisnät (in Swedish)


09:27 Jan 23, 2004
Dutch to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Dutch term or phrase: varkensnetten
This word appear in a recipe, we think it might be some sort of pork-meat. Any ideas?
Helena
Norwegian translation:grisnät (in Swedish)
Explanation:
in German it's Schweinenetz, in English pig or hog netting and in Swedish grisnät. It is not meat, but some tissue from the pig, which is used to roast meat inside, so the meat keeps its form
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grisnät (in Swedish)
Hans G. Liepert
1ssrodi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ss


Explanation:
een varkensnet is also call een "crepinette" i ll suppose it is the same in English, sorry but in Norwegian i can t help


rodi
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grisnät (in Swedish)


Explanation:
in German it's Schweinenetz, in English pig or hog netting and in Swedish grisnät. It is not meat, but some tissue from the pig, which is used to roast meat inside, so the meat keeps its form


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelena69: Thank you. You've been very helpfull
30 mins