KudoZ home » Dutch to Russian » Geography

Enkhuizen

Russian translation: энкхыйзан


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Enkhuizen
Russian translation:энкхыйзан
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

19:25 May 28, 2002
Dutch to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
Dutch term or phrase: Enkhuizen
Can anyone tell me how you pronounce the name of this place? I will then transliterate it into Russian.

Thank you!!!
Yelena.
United Kingdom
энкхыйзан
Explanation:
I am also uploading the pronunciation as a sound file. Maybe that'll help too.



Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
And thanks to Henk, too! Unfortunately I can't split the points...
Your help is very much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see e-mail
Henk Peelen
4 -1энкхыйзан
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
энкхыйзан


Explanation:
I am also uploading the pronunciation as a sound file. Maybe that'll help too.





Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
And thanks to Henk, too! Unfortunately I can't split the points...
Your help is very much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bram and Svetlana van Son-Kuzovkova: Ýíêõ¸éçåí
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see e-mail


Explanation:
I don't know how to write this font within the proz programme, so I sended an e-mail to the address from your resume.
Hope this helps you

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch