KudoZ home » Dutch to Russian » Other

Zeewolde, Enkhuizen

Russian translation: Зeволде ('зэволда' is incorrect)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Zeewolde
Russian translation:Зeволде ('зэволда' is incorrect)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

18:06 May 28, 2002
Dutch to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Zeewolde, Enkhuizen
Zeewolde, Enkhuizen

I need the transliteration of these names into Russian. Thank you.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
зэволда
Explanation:
The accent is on the first syllable.

I would send you a sound file but since it doesn't seem to work, I can't.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1зеволдо - Енкхейсон
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1зэволда
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
зэволда


Explanation:
The accent is on the first syllable.

I would send you a sound file but since it doesn't seem to work, I can't.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: -ee should be 'e' in Russian; end -a should be 'e' as well, cfr. 'Zebrjugge' 'Ruselare'- transcription based on Malyj Atlas Mira
1 hr
  -> I would agree with you, *if* she would not have been asking for a pronunciation first.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
зеволдо - Енкхейсон


Explanation:
This is a suggestion. The stress is on the first in 'Zeewolde', and the last vowel has to be pronounced like'ъ' in Old Slavonic. Same remark for the last 'e' of 'Енкхейзон', were the stress is also on the first.
Kind regards,

Elisabeth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 20:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope you can read this in Cyrillic Windows

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bram and Svetlana van Son-Kuzovkova: Çåâîëäå - Ýíêõ¸éçåí
10 hrs