KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Accounting

v/d per kas

Spanish translation: pagado al contado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:v/d per kas
Spanish translation:pagado al contado
Entered by: Adela Baena

17:53 Mar 25, 2007
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / facturación
Dutch term or phrase: v/d per kas
En una factura aparece la inscripción manuscrita:

"Pagado (en español)
v/ d per kas
3/10 (firma)"

Per kas supongo que es en caja o en efectivo, pero v/d?

Creo que "van de" no encaja aquí...

Gracias
Adela Baena
pagado al contado
Explanation:
Pagado en metálico.
v/d = voldaan = pagado = efectuado = satisfecho, etc.
Selected response from:

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pagado al contadoCor Stephan van Eijden
3cash value dateJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pagado al contado


Explanation:
Pagado en metálico.
v/d = voldaan = pagado = efectuado = satisfecho, etc.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: Está bien
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Kobe Vander Beken: ja, voldaan is het meest logische.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jack den Haan: Yes, could be!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash value date


Explanation:
I think 'v/d' is probably an abbreviation for 'valuta datum', which Van Ameromgen [Terminologie Financieel Management] defines as 'value date'. It can also mean 'due date' [Vermeij/Woordenboek Verzekeringsbedrijf/Kluwer Bedrijfskunde], but probably not in this context.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish