KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Bediende

Spanish translation: Empleado/a


09:49 Feb 9, 2007
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Dutch term or phrase: Bediende
I am translating a certificate from English into Spanish, but some of the data are in Dutch (and I don't speak a word of it!). It must be a very simple word, because it's a job.

Any idea?
Nuria Navarro
Spain
Spanish translation:Empleado/a
Explanation:
En una oficina o una empresa.
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dependiente/dependientaCor Stephan van Eijden
3 +3Empleado/aErik Boers
3criado/a, sirviente/a
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dependiente/dependienta


Explanation:
Pendiente de más contexto.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: suponiendo que debe ser actual, seguramente es dependiente o empleado
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Carbonell: sí, sería lo más normal
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Empleado/a


Explanation:
En una oficina o una empresa.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: suponiendo que debe ser actual, seguramente es dependiente o empleado
1 hr

agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: Me quedo yo también con esta como más genérica, la idea es esta, ya según donde trabaje el empleado será dependiente, sirviente, o lo que proceda...
1 day2 hrs

agree  Diego Puls: "Bediende" es la palabra usual y genérica en Flandes para designar a un empleado; en Holanda se la asocia más con "criado", por lo que allí se usa el galicismo "employé" (tabú en Flandes).
88 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criado/a, sirviente/a


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, como ya mencionaron mis colegas.

bediende de (m.)
1 empleado (m.), empleada (v.)

2
knecht
criado (m.), criada (v.), sirviente (m. & v.), sirvienta (v.)



Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish