KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Human Resources

arbeiders versus bedienden

Spanish translation: obreros (trabajadores desempeñan trabajos físicos)-oficinistas,empleados de ofina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arbeiders versus bedienden
Spanish translation:obreros (trabajadores desempeñan trabajos físicos)-oficinistas,empleados de ofina
Entered by: Leliadoura

23:36 Mar 5, 2002
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR
Dutch term or phrase: arbeiders versus bedienden
Gevraagd is de exacte vertaling van beide termen. Bediende betekent hier geen hulp in de huishouding etc. maar een andere klasse arbeider.
Bij voorbaat dank,
Ariadna Castillo
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
obreros (trabajadores desempeñan trabajos físicos)-oficinistas,empleados de ofina
Explanation:
Hola Ariadna :)
Es la misma diferencia que en el inglés entre white collar y blue collar workers. El arbeider es un obrero o tabajador manual; el bediende es una persona que no trabaja con las manos, sino un oficinista, pero tampoco un jefazo, sino un trabajador "normal", un empleado asalariado, pero que no desempeña trabajos "físicos". En el título he puesto algunas opciones pero seguro que hay más. También se emplea trabajador de cuello blanco en español para los segundos.
Te envío una referencia abajo
Un saludo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 00:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sale la ref al hacer clic. Te la copio:

Dutch .........bediende

Dutch .........hoofdarbeider

English .........clerical and office worker

English .........salaried employee
English .........non-manual worker
English .........white-collar worker
Df.: An office worker or administrator (but not a manager) as opposed to a factory worker
Nt.: Not necessarily pejorative in English


Spanish .........trabajador de cuello blanco
Spanish .........empleado
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Leliadoura! Me has sacado de un buen apuro. Buenas noches ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obreros (trabajadores desempeñan trabajos físicos)-oficinistas,empleados de ofina
Leliadoura
3 -1obrero/obrera - criado/criada
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obrero/obrera - criado/criada


Explanation:
I think I understand what you're after but cannot properly reply in Dutch:
the first 2 are the workers in masc./fem. form, the second 2 are household help of both genders. Hope that is what you need.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: completely incorrect - the distinction has nothing to do with household help, is the white-collar, blue-collar distinction in the Belgian employment system
2029 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obreros (trabajadores desempeñan trabajos físicos)-oficinistas,empleados de ofina


Explanation:
Hola Ariadna :)
Es la misma diferencia que en el inglés entre white collar y blue collar workers. El arbeider es un obrero o tabajador manual; el bediende es una persona que no trabaja con las manos, sino un oficinista, pero tampoco un jefazo, sino un trabajador "normal", un empleado asalariado, pero que no desempeña trabajos "físicos". En el título he puesto algunas opciones pero seguro que hay más. También se emplea trabajador de cuello blanco en español para los segundos.
Te envío una referencia abajo
Un saludo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 00:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sale la ref al hacer clic. Te la copio:

Dutch .........bediende

Dutch .........hoofdarbeider

English .........clerical and office worker

English .........salaried employee
English .........non-manual worker
English .........white-collar worker
Df.: An office worker or administrator (but not a manager) as opposed to a factory worker
Nt.: Not necessarily pejorative in English


Spanish .........trabajador de cuello blanco
Spanish .........empleado



    Reference: http://muwa.trados.com/ie/asp/entry.asp?Source=Dutch&Target=...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Leliadoura! Me has sacado de un buen apuro. Buenas noches ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
2029 days

agree  Mercedes Monteagudo Romero: obreros u operarios / empleados
4254 days