KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Medical

Fellows of the American Academy of Audiology

Spanish translation: Academia americana de audiología


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Fellows of the American Academy of Audiology
Spanish translation:Academia americana de audiología
Entered by: Egmont

00:01 Apr 3, 2002
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: Fellows of the American Academy of Audiology
They are Fellows of the American Academy of Audiology

Pregunto: ÀMiembros de la asociaci—n americana de audiolog’a?
Hardy Moreno
Academia americana de audiología
Explanation:
In the spanish version of their web-site they translate it as above mentioned.
In Europe "american" is normally translated as "estadounidense" when it refers to the U.S.
Selected response from:

Jan Verschoor
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Academia Estadounidense de Audiología
Cynthia Brals-Rud
4 +1Academia americana de audiologíaJan Verschoor


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academia americana de audiología


Explanation:
In the spanish version of their web-site they translate it as above mentioned.
In Europe "american" is normally translated as "estadounidense" when it refers to the U.S.



    Reference: http://www.audiology.com
Jan Verschoor
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
26 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Academia Estadounidense de Audiología


Explanation:
NIDCD Health Information . Parents . Otitis Media
... sobre las infecciones del oído.) American Academy of Audiology (Academia Estadounidense
de Audiología) 8300 Greensboro Drive, Suite 750 McLean, VA 22102-3611 ...
www.nidcd.nih.gov/health/parents/otitismedia_span.htm

Suerte!

Cynthia


    NIDCD Health Information . Parents . Otitis Media
Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20