KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Other

muts

Spanish translation: tontita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:muts
Spanish translation:tontita
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

10:29 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: muts
spreektaal
silly girl
Explanation:
I know this is not Spanish, but as a native speaker of Dutch I thought I'd inform you all of the meaning of 'muts' in colloquial Dutch (our anonymous asker seems too lazy to provide this information). Now.... who is going to translate this into colloquial Spanish?
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2silly girl
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1tontita, "tonta del haba", boba, bobalicona
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 -1gorros
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 -2estar de mal humor
Ariadna Castillo González
4 -3mudos
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
mudos


Explanation:
context please
speak talk?

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ariadna Castillo González: ¿Cómo llegó a la conclusión de "mudos"? Me pica muchísimo la curiosidad! WILD WRONG GUESS????
2 hrs

disagree  Martijn Naarding: ¡me he quedado mudo!
3 hrs

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: see below
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gorros


Explanation:
THIS QUESTION WAS POSTED AS ENGLISH SPANISH, BUT IT IS DUTCH! (What the hell does "spreektaal" mean?)

"Mut" (Dutch) is "gorro" (Spanish) in singular, "gorros" in plural. In general and also in specialised fields like surgery (see references).

EURODICAUTOM DATABASE:
Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery

TERM muts

Reference Ziekenhuiswezen EEG;Stoepler;DOUANETARIEF,Notex CCD,65.05
Note {NTE} speciale kap voor medisch en ander personnel in O.K.
(3)
TERM operatiemuts
Reference Stoepler
Note {NTE} speciale kap voor medisch en ander personnel in O.K.


"El mantenimiento de los quirófanos como medida para controlar la contaminación ambiental de los mismos debe acompañarse de otras medidas ya referidas: aire filtrado, cambios de aire, hiperpresión en quirófano, y otras medidas tales como: tener cerradas las puertas y ventanas especialmente cuando se mantienen cavidades expuestas y mantener disciplina en las salas quirúrgicas en relación a vestimenta adecuada, calzado, GORRO, mascarilla, etc."





    Reference: http://medicina.umh.es/docencia/medicina/3/4225/tema05/tema0...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ariadna Castillo González: Spreektaal significa en lenguaje coloquial o hablado... aunque también significa gorro, tienes razón :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ariadna, como comprenderás de neerlandés yo no tengo ni idea... En cuanto a Bernardo, no te preocupes, der ist ein Fall für sich, como dicen los teutones...

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: see below
3 hrs
  -> But it IS also GORRO!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
estar de mal humor


Explanation:
Hola Anonymous,

Supongo que lo que quieres es la traducción de "muts" en lenguaje coloquial, hablado.
La palabra sin más contexto significa, tal y como ha dicho, Cidcampead, gorro o gorros.

Ahora bien, si la palabra aparece en alguna expresión como:
"de muts staat hem niet goed" significa "está de mal humor o está de malas"

Si de lo contrario aparece en "he heeft zijn muts verkeerd staan" significa "se ha levantado con el pie izquierdo".

Espero que te sea de ayuda,
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la segunda frase no es HE HEEFT maar HIJ HEEFT! Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la segunda frase no es HE HEEFT maar HIJ HEEFT! Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la segunda frase no es HE HEEFT maar HIJ HEEFT! Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la segunda frase no es HE HEEFT maar HIJ HEEFT! Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la segunda frase no es HE HEEFT maar HIJ HEEFT! Sorry!

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Guau, es un idioma precioso, este neerlandés, creo que me voy a poner a estudiarlo! Se parece muchísimo al alemán: "der Hut steht ihm nicht gut". Gracias por tu ayuda...
44 mins
  -> Si hablas alemán te será "muy" fácil! Yo estoy en ello! ;)

disagree  Martijn Naarding: No, el alemán se parece al holandés
1 hr
  -> Estás en desacuerdo con mi respuesta o con el hecho de que digo que el holandés y el alemán se parecen?

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: see below
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silly girl


Explanation:
I know this is not Spanish, but as a native speaker of Dutch I thought I'd inform you all of the meaning of 'muts' in colloquial Dutch (our anonymous asker seems too lazy to provide this information). Now.... who is going to translate this into colloquial Spanish?

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I've taken your offer...
4 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Ok, but without any more context my answer is also correct. Van Dale agrees! Greetings from Noord-Brabant!;)
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tontita, "tonta del haba", boba, bobalicona


Explanation:
Retomo la oferta de Mirror...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, MIRROR, if you´ve confessed that you don´t have a clue about Spanish, how do you dare disagree with our answers, which are correct? Next time I suggest you use a \"neutral\" option. It has a much less pedantic effect, if you know what I mean...

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Hay que ver que poco cuesta en este sitio poner disagrees!! Estoy de acuerdo contigo! Y te animo a aprender holandés sea éste parecido al alemán o a la inversa!! ;) Un saludo
17 mins
  -> Eso mismo estaba pensando yo: el espejito éste está confesando que no habla español, así que, ¿cómo sabe que nuestras respuestas no están bien? Gracias, Ariadna (¡bonito nombre, por cierto!), me están entrando ganas de aprender este idioma...