KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Other

Het water staat op

Spanish translation: si el agua se queda en el fuego


17:35 Jul 1, 2007
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: Het water staat op
Als het water op staat, de auto zal niet stoppen
CMS
Spanish translation:si el agua se queda en el fuego
Explanation:
mogelijk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-01 18:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es muy higienico si se queda aqua en el >>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-01 18:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es muy higiénico si en un bloque de cocina se queda agua

otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-01 18:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se queda el aqua - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-01 18:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agua - perdon!!
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zie mijn uitleg hieronderNiet meer actief
3si el agua se queda en el fuego
Adela Van Gils
2cuando el ivel del agua esté en XEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cuando el ivel del agua esté en X


Explanation:
Pero la frase néerlandesa debería tener inversión. Posiblemente ha escapado una palabra o una señal com (X) o (MAX).....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-01 18:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik bedoelde natuurlijk NIVEL

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si el agua se queda en el fuego


Explanation:
mogelijk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-01 18:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es muy higienico si se queda aqua en el >>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-01 18:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es muy higiénico si en un bloque de cocina se queda agua

otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-01 18:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se queda el aqua - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-01 18:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agua - perdon!!

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Etienne Muylle Wallace: How do you connect this with a car?
5 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zie mijn uitleg hieronder


Explanation:
Hoi,
Als native speaker Nederlands kan ik je alleen maar zeggen dat je dit het best kunt vertalen alsof er staat: blijft het nat (in geval van het keukenblad) en blijven de druppels er opliggen (of niet) in geval van de auto.
"het water blijft erop liggen" kun je in deze context niet zo letterlijk vertalen denk ik.

Niet meer actief
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch