KudoZ home » Dutch to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ruitensproeiers

Spanish translation: lavaparabrisas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ruitensproeiers
Spanish translation:lavaparabrisas
Entered by: Kathleen Ferny

08:39 May 23, 2002
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: ruitensproeiers
las especificaciones de un coche:
verwarmbare voorruit, elektrisch bedienbare en verwarmbare buitenspiegels, verwarmbare ruitensproeiers...
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
lavaparabrisas
Explanation:
Naar mijn mening gaat het wel degelijk om water dat gesproeid wordt: 'de sproeiers', anders zou er zoiets als automatische ruitenschoonmakers worden gebruikt.
Mara
Selected response from:

Mara Don
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luneta térmica
Ariadna Castillo González
4lavaparabrisasMara Don


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luneta térmica


Explanation:
Hola Kathleen,

Yo creo que puede tratarse de la "luneta térmica".

Lleva siempre limpios el parabrisas y los cristales del coche. Utiliza el aire acondicionado y la
luneta térmica para eliminar el vaho en las ventanas.
http://es.cars.yahoo.com/consejos/practicos/invierno.html

Espero te sea de ayuda,
Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavaparabrisas


Explanation:
Naar mijn mening gaat het wel degelijk om water dat gesproeid wordt: 'de sproeiers', anders zou er zoiets als automatische ruitenschoonmakers worden gebruikt.
Mara

Mara Don
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!