KudoZ home » English » Accounting

tread under foot

English translation: "Vatican declares power over all governments"


03:15 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: tread under foot
“It is the office of the papacy to tread under foot kings and emperors.” J.H. Ignaz Dollinger, The Pope and the Council, (London), p. 35
adda
English translation:"Vatican declares power over all governments"
Explanation:
Vatican declares power over all governments

“It is the office of the Papacy to tread under foot kings and emperors.” J.H. Ignaz Dollinger, in The Pope and the Council, (London), page 35

here the direct object of tread is "kings and emperors"
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"Vatican declares power over all governments"RHELLER
4see explanation
Mihaela Brooks
3treat contemptuously
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Vatican declares power over all governments"


Explanation:
Vatican declares power over all governments

“It is the office of the Papacy to tread under foot kings and emperors.” J.H. Ignaz Dollinger, in The Pope and the Council, (London), page 35

here the direct object of tread is "kings and emperors"



    Reference: http://www.remnantofgod.org/beastword.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Still puzzling over the accounting/tech angle here though...
7 mins
  -> could be an erroneous mouse click

agree  Can Altinbay: Bossy, aren't they?
9 mins
  -> thanks :-) (topic verboten)

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs
  -> thanks Balaban :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
What is "trampling underfoot?"
In the New Testament, to tread or trample underfoot (Greek "pateo" or its derivative "katapateo") has two possible meanings.

First, when used of believers, it shows power over enemies. Hence Luke 10:19: "I give unto you power to tread on serpents and scorpions, and over all the power of the enemy."

Second, when used of unbelievers, it shows complete lack of understanding. Hence Matthew 7:6: "Give not that which is holy unto the dogs, neither cast ye your pearls before swine, lest they trample them under their feet, and turn again and rend you."

The reference from Matthew 7:6 seems to be closest in language to the prophecies of the Gentiles trampling Jerusalem under their feet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-05-17 04:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Severity.-- N. severity; strictness, harshness &c. adj.; rigor
V. be -severe assume, usurp, arrogate, take liberties; domineer, bully &c. 885 ; tyrannize, inflict, wreak, stretch a point, put on the screw; be hard upon; bear a heavy hand on, lay a heavy hand on; be down upon, come down upon; ill treat; deal hardly with, deal hard measure to; rule with a rod of iron, chastise with scorpions; dye with blood; oppress, override; trample under foot; tread under foot, tread upon, trample upon, tread down upon, trample down upon; crush under an iron heel, ride roughshod over; rivet the yoke; hold a tight hand, keep a tight hand; force down the throat; coerce &c. 744 ; give no quarter &c. (pitiless) 914 a.
http://leva.leeds.ac.uk/www_rgt/739.html



1. To tread under foot; to trample. [1913 Webster]

King Richard . . . caused the ensigns of Leopold to be pulled down and foiled under foot. --Knoless. [1913 Webster]

Whom he did all to pieces breake and foyle, In filthy durt, and left so in the loathely soyle. --Spenser. [1913 Webster]

2. To render (an effort or attempt) vain or nugatory; to baffle; to outwit; to balk; to frustrate; to defeat. [1913 Webster]

And by ? mortal man at length am foiled. --Dryden. [1913 Webster]

Her long locks that foil the painter\'s power. --Byron. [1913 Webster]

3. To blunt; to dull; to spoil; as, to foil the scent in chase. --Addison. [1913 Webster]

Source: The Collaborative International Dictionary of English v.0.44








    Reference: http://www.whyprophets.com/prophets/gentile4.htm
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treat contemptuously


Explanation:
The Pope is superior to kings and emperors, so superior that he can treat them with contempt.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure it actually means 'be contemptuous of' so much as 'crush (the power of)'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Balasubramaniam L., Balaban Cerit, luskie