KudoZ home » English » Accounting

What is the meaning of this sentence?

English translation: we do not endorse these websites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views contained therein.
English translation:we do not endorse these websites
Entered by: Angela Dickson

13:13 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: What is the meaning of this sentence?
Links to other Internet sites should not be
construed as an endorsement of the views contained therein.
adda
we do not endorse these websites
Explanation:
It means that the people who wrote the site you are looking at do not want to take responsibility for the content of the sites they link to.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7we do not endorse these websites
Angela Dickson
5 +1Not our liability...David Moore
4 +1"...should not be understood as our supporting the views you find in these sites"
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
what is the meaning of this sentence?
we do not endorse these websites


Explanation:
It means that the people who wrote the site you are looking at do not want to take responsibility for the content of the sites they link to.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins

agree  Robert Donahue: Indeed. I wonder why that would be.... :-P
13 mins

agree  Rania KH
23 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether
30 mins

agree  jaswinder singh
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is the meaning of this sentence?
"...should not be understood as our supporting the views you find in these sites"


Explanation:
To paraphrase it using third person plural to help visualize this: "Links to other internet sites should not be understood as our supporting the views you find in these sites"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
3 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is the meaning of this sentence?
Not our liability...


Explanation:
It all stems from a ruling in a Hamburg court that "site operators are responsible for the sites to which they provide links", considered by many as rather stupid, but then the law is, as we say in Britain, "an ass". The response has been overwhelmingly of the type you quote, whereby the site operators disclaim all responsibility for the sites to which links are provided. This is usually on the basis that links are only given to sites which have been assessed and found acceptable; however, the operators cannot reasonable be expected to monitor every site for alterations, and these might be of an unpleasant nature...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, this is a legal disclaimer so that they cannot be sued for content in linked websites
10 mins