KudoZ home » English » Accounting

Could you edit my grammar.

English translation: We're all for women thinking for themselves so that they may learn to rely on themselves.


07:17 May 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: Could you edit my grammar.
We promote and support the women to participate in thinking, to be able to rely on helself in the future.
adda
English translation:We're all for women thinking for themselves so that they may learn to rely on themselves.
Explanation:
Short and sweet.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We're all for women thinking for themselves so that they may learn to rely on themselves.
Nick Lingris
4 +1We promote and support women's participation in decision-making...
Balasubramaniam L.
4We promote and support women's...
David Russi
3 +1thinking for themselves / self-reliant
jerrie
4..active participation in thinking that they will be able...juvera
3We encourage . . . self-reliant
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could you edit my grammar.
We promote and support women's...


Explanation:
We promote and support women's active participation in thinking [about what?], so they may become able to rely on themselves in the future.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could you edit my grammar.
thinking for themselves / self-reliant


Explanation:
We promote and support women in thinking for themselves, in being / becoming self-reliant/self-sufficient in the future

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: You mean I'll have to wash my own Y-fronts??
2 hrs
  -> New Man promotion and support also required ... ;-(((

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could you edit my grammar.
We encourage . . . self-reliant


Explanation:
We want to encourage women to join in brainstorming and blue sky thinking, to help them become more self-reliant in future.


Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could you edit my grammar.
We promote and support women's participation in decision-making...


Explanation:
We promote and support women's participation in decision-making so that they may eventually become self-reliant.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
4 days
  -> Thank you very much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
could you edit my grammar.
We're all for women thinking for themselves so that they may learn to rely on themselves.


Explanation:
Short and sweet.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  Rania KH: indeed :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rania.

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Have you noticed, the women themselves are silent on this point.
4 hrs
  -> That's because, in fact, they're the ones who do all the silent thinking.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day4 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
3 days18 hrs

disagree  Refugio: You have misconstrued the meaning of this statement, and "we're all for" is too informal and condescending.
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could you edit my grammar.
..active participation in thinking that they will be able...


Explanation:
We promote and support the women's active participation in thinking that they will be able to rely on themselves in the future.

Well, I am not keen on "supporting active participation in thinking", but at least these women are thinking about being able to rely on themselves.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Balasubramaniam L., Nick Lingris