KudoZ home » English » Accounting

loss from continuing operations (urgent)

English translation: loss from continuing operations


11:55 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / US to UK English
English term or phrase: loss from continuing operations (urgent)
A revision of a press release from US to UK English. To me this doesn't sound right to UK ears in the original. Any suggestions for rephrasing?

XXX reported revenues of $2.6 billion in the 2004-2005 financial year, an increase of 11.4% over the previous year. This growth, coupled with the benefits from restructuring activities and productivity improvements during the industry downturn mentioned above, brought the company from a *loss from continuing operations* of $(42.0) million or $(0.28) per share the previous year to a profit of $11.7 million or $0.08 per share this year.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
English translation:loss from continuing operations
Explanation:
turned a loss... the previous year into a profit of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-23 12:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"allowed the company to turn...
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1earned a profit of ...
Balasubramaniam L.
3 +2loss from continuing operationsDavid Sirett


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss from continuing operations


Explanation:
turned a loss... the previous year into a profit of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-23 12:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"allowed the company to turn...

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earned a profit of ...


Explanation:
Xxxx reported revenues of $2.6 billion in the 2004-2005 financial year, an increase of 11.4% over the previous year. This growth, coupled with the benefits from restructuring activities and productivity improvements during the industry downturn mentioned above, earned the company a profit of $ 11.7 million (or $0.08 per share) from its continuing operations during the year. In contrast to this, last year the company had incurred a loss of $11.7 million (or $0.28 per share) from its continuing operations.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: one comment: UK usage is "the previous accounting year"...
15 mins
  -> Thanks Mihaela.