KudoZ home » English » Accounting

IFRS

English translation: IFRS (not IFRSs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Financial Reporting Standards
English translation:IFRS (not IFRSs)
Entered by: xxxjarry

07:58 Mar 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: IFRS
I am proofing a company's annual report at the moment and the client is insisting that I use IFRSs, instead of my normal IFRS. Isn't it the case that IFRS stands for International Financial Reporting Standards, and is therefore already in the plural form, in which case there is no need to add an extra s?
Carole Hognestad
IFRS
Explanation:
I haven't come across IFRSs and I read and translate a lot of annual reports. I think your client is barking up the wrong tree or just wants to split hairs.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8IFRSxxxjarry
5 +1(the customer is always right, but . . .)rkillings
5 +1IFRSs is also possible
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ifrs
IFRSs is also possible


Explanation:
Hi there!

IFRS is the "new" version of IAS (to put it very roughly). IAS stands for International Accounting Standards. I have also seen IASs used, and I have seen quite some level of debate as to whether that last little s is actually needed. However, at the end of the day I think it's a matter of taste and some people prefer to write it that way.

FWIW

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: as rkillings says below, IASB has trademarked IFRSs, but I also agree with Jarry concerning usage
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ifrs
IFRS


Explanation:
I haven't come across IFRSs and I read and translate a lot of annual reports. I think your client is barking up the wrong tree or just wants to split hairs.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: It's on the IFRS web site http://www.ifrs.co.uk/index.html
5 mins
  -> Thanks. A conclusive reference if ever there was one.

disagree  rkillings: Start with the title page of IAS 1: "International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs™)". But really, I agree!
11 mins
  -> Standard usage is decisive and I fail to see the logic of your grading!

agree  Robert Fox
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  mina zand
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ifrs
(the customer is always right, but . . .)


Explanation:
It's plain silly to add a little s. No one ever added one to GAAP ("generally accepted accounting principles"), and the IASB itself uses that abbreviation as such as a plural noun.
However, the IASB itself also uses, and has trademarked, "IFRSs", so you can't win!
It's like "euros", except in that case the authority wants you not to use an s in the plural.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Standard usage is decisive.
4 mins