KudoZ home » English » Accounting

RSG&A

English translation: rsg&a (or RSG&A) = revenue, selling, general and administrative (expenses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RSG&A
English translation:rsg&a (or RSG&A) = revenue, selling, general and administrative (expenses)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:29 Mar 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: RSG&A
I can't find the meaning of this acronym, as used, in the following context (an accounting manual):

''Other Costs - Net

This line should include all other cost savings resulting from the project, offset by any other cost increases. This category would generally include such items as *RSG&A* and Other Income (including royalty income) or Expense (including non-operations related royalty expense).''

Perhaps it means ,,a research support grant....???

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
rsg&a (or RSG&A) = revenue, selling, general and administrative (expenses)
Explanation:
I am unable to find an exact match, but I am inclined to think it has something to do with "revenue", but it is pure speculation.

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:FOqulsBfjL8J:www.htc.co...

Sanmina-SCI Corp. F1Q08 (Qtr End 12/29/07) Earnings Call ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
When a decision was made to exit the PC business a year ago, RSG&A cost was ... Also, 70% of our revenue comes a day from a low cost region for Sanmina, ...
seekingalpha.com/article/61339-sanmina-sci-corp-f1q08-qtr-end-12-29-07-earnings-call-transcript?source=feed - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares



http://seekingalpha.com/article/61339-sanmina-sci-corp-f1q08...
In general, our non-GAAP information excludes restructuring and integration cost, impairment charges, loss on extinguishment of debt, non-cash stock based compensation expense, amortization expenses, and other infrequent or unusual items to the extent material.
Any comments when making as it relates to income statement measures will be directed at our non-GAAP financial results.
Accordingly, unless otherwise stated in this conference call, when we refer to gross profit, gross margin, SG&A, and R&D expenses, opening income, opening margin, net income and earnings per share, we are referring to our non-GAAP information.

Slide 5, our top ten customers accounted for 60% of total sales this quarter. Sales to our top ten customers were about 72% of total sales in the first quarter. We had two customers in the first quarter whose sales were greater than 10% of total sales.
Slide 6, gross profit for the first quarter was $155.1 million, as a percentage of sales, gross profit was 6.1% up approximately 70-basis points from the prior quarter results and flat from the results for the same period of year ago. Selling, general, administrative expenses for the first quarter, excluding stock compensation expenses were $89.4 million, up approximately $3.8 million, quarter over quarter and down approximately $1 million versus the same period of year ago.
SG&A expenses as a percentage of sales were 3.5% for the quarter. Expenses in the quarter were up as the results of one time charges on items, which we do not expect to be recurring. Research and development costs, again excluding stock compensation expenses for the first quarter amounted to $4.5 million, which is down approximately $1.2 million for the prior quarter and down $4.4 million versus the same quarter a year ago.
Our combined R&D and SG& A expenses for the first quarter, excluding stock compensation expense, amounted to $94 million or 3.7% of sales. Operating income for the quarter was $61.2 million, our operating margin was 2.4%, up approximately 70-basis points, quarter over quarter and down 10-basis points on a year over year basis.

I hope this is of some help! Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 14:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 4 de 4 de RSG&A = revenue, selling, general and administrative (expenses). (0.41 segundos)

Sanmina-SCI Corp. F1Q08 (Qtr End 12/29/07) Earnings Call ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selling, general, administrative expenses for the first quarter, .... When a decision was made to exit the PC business a year ago, RSG&A cost was ...
seekingalpha.com/article/61339-sanmina-sci-corp-f1q08-qtr-end-12-29-07-earnings-call-transcript?source=feed - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares

SGA - Selling, General and Administrative Expense- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selling, general and administrative expenses, or SGA expenses for short, ... often attempt to keep SGA expenses limited to a certain percentage of revenue. ...
beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/blsga.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selling, General & Administrative Expense (SG&A)- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selling, General & Administrative Expense (SG&A) - Definition of Selling, ... percentage of revenue by reducing corporate overhead (i.e. cost-cutting, ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/s/sga.asp - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selling, General & Administrative Expense - SGA: Definition and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selling, General & Administrative Expense - SGA Reported on the Income ... certain percentage of revenue by reducing corporate overhead (i.e. cost-cutting, ...
www.answers.com/topic/selling-general-administrative-expens... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 14:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imagefn.com/university/terms/s/sga.php
Selling, General & Administrative Expense - SGA

What does it mean?


Reported on the Income Statement, it is the sum of all direct and indirect selling expenses and all general and administrative expenses of a company.

Direct selling expenses are expenses that can be directly linked to the sale of a specific unit such as credit, warranty and advertising expenses. Indirect selling expenses are expenses which cannot be directly linked to the sale of a specific unit, but which are proportionally allocated to all units sold during a certain period, such as telephone, interest and postal charges. General and administrative expenses include salaries of non-sales personnel, rent, heat and lights.


In Other Words...
High SGA expenses can be a serious problem for almost any business. Examining this figure as a percentage of sales or net income compared to other companies in the same industry can give some idea of whether management is spending efficiently or wasting valuable cash flow. For example, in the television industry businesses that depend on a great deal of advertising must carefully monitor their marketing expenses. A good management team will often attempt to keep SGA expenses under tight control and limited to a certain percentage of revenue by reducing corporate overhead (i.e. cost-cutting, employee lay-offs).

Related Links
Sorry, there are no related links.

Related Terms
COGS | Expenses | Income Statement



1 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-03-18 17:04:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Grzegorz and good luck.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1R&D and SG& A expensesADELLEBJ
2research support grant & assistance
Jack Doughty
1rsg&a (or RSG&A) = revenue, selling, general and administrative (expenses)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rsg&a
research support grant & assistance


Explanation:
Both are mentioned in this passage from LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO
INTERNAL RESEARCH AWARDS PROGRAM
RESEARCH SUPPORT GRANT: 2007-2008 ACADEMIC YEAR

b. Specify the contribution, if any, of your department or school to the research project, such as supplies, travel, research assistance, or equipment (Limit: 1 page).
c. If you were awarded a research support grant within the past five years, indicate when these funds were awarded and specify how they were spent
www.luc.edu/ors/pdfs/Research/IRA_Application2007-.doc

but it's still only a possibility.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rsg&a
R&D and SG& A expenses


Explanation:
r stands for R&D;
s stands for selling.

General & Administrative Expenses for R&D and Selling

FYI.
"Our combined R&D and SG& A expenses for the first quarter, excluding stock compensation expense, amounted to ..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-17 02:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S G&A expenses: Selling, general and administrative (SG& A) expenses.
Please refer to: http://www.toppan.co.jp/english/ir/annual/01/03_1.html, under "Cost of Sales and Selling, General and Administrative Expenses"



    Reference: http://seekingalpha.com/article/61339-sanmina-sci-corp-f1q08...
ADELLEBJ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: more plausible in accounting perspective.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, orientalhorizon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rsg&a
rsg&a (or RSG&A) = revenue, selling, general and administrative (expenses)


Explanation:
I am unable to find an exact match, but I am inclined to think it has something to do with "revenue", but it is pure speculation.

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:FOqulsBfjL8J:www.htc.co...

Sanmina-SCI Corp. F1Q08 (Qtr End 12/29/07) Earnings Call ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
When a decision was made to exit the PC business a year ago, RSG&A cost was ... Also, 70% of our revenue comes a day from a low cost region for Sanmina, ...
seekingalpha.com/article/61339-sanmina-sci-corp-f1q08-qtr-end-12-29-07-earnings-call-transcript?source=feed - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares



http://seekingalpha.com/article/61339-sanmina-sci-corp-f1q08...
In general, our non-GAAP information excludes restructuring and integration cost, impairment charges, loss on extinguishment of debt, non-cash stock based compensation expense, amortization expenses, and other infrequent or unusual items to the extent material.
Any comments when making as it relates to income statement measures will be directed at our non-GAAP financial results.
Accordingly, unless otherwise stated in this conference call, when we refer to gross profit, gross margin, SG&A, and R&D expenses, opening income, opening margin, net income and earnings per share, we are referring to our non-GAAP information.

Slide 5, our top ten customers accounted for 60% of total sales this quarter. Sales to our top ten customers were about 72% of total sales in the first quarter. We had two customers in the first quarter whose sales were greater than 10% of total sales.
Slide 6, gross profit for the first quarter was $155.1 million, as a percentage of sales, gross profit was 6.1% up approximately 70-basis points from the prior quarter results and flat from the results for the same period of year ago. Selling, general, administrative expenses for the first quarter, excluding stock compensation expenses were $89.4 million, up approximately $3.8 million, quarter over quarter and down approximately $1 million versus the same period of year ago.
SG&A expenses as a percentage of sales were 3.5% for the quarter. Expenses in the quarter were up as the results of one time charges on items, which we do not expect to be recurring. Research and development costs, again excluding stock compensation expenses for the first quarter amounted to $4.5 million, which is down approximately $1.2 million for the prior quarter and down $4.4 million versus the same quarter a year ago.
Our combined R&D and SG& A expenses for the first quarter, excluding stock compensation expense, amounted to $94 million or 3.7% of sales. Operating income for the quarter was $61.2 million, our operating margin was 2.4%, up approximately 70-basis points, quarter over quarter and down 10-basis points on a year over year basis.

I hope this is of some help! Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 14:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 4 de 4 de RSG&A = revenue, selling, general and administrative (expenses). (0.41 segundos)

Sanmina-SCI Corp. F1Q08 (Qtr End 12/29/07) Earnings Call ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selling, general, administrative expenses for the first quarter, .... When a decision was made to exit the PC business a year ago, RSG&A cost was ...
seekingalpha.com/article/61339-sanmina-sci-corp-f1q08-qtr-end-12-29-07-earnings-call-transcript?source=feed - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares

SGA - Selling, General and Administrative Expense- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selling, general and administrative expenses, or SGA expenses for short, ... often attempt to keep SGA expenses limited to a certain percentage of revenue. ...
beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/blsga.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selling, General & Administrative Expense (SG&A)- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selling, General & Administrative Expense (SG&A) - Definition of Selling, ... percentage of revenue by reducing corporate overhead (i.e. cost-cutting, ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/s/sga.asp - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selling, General & Administrative Expense - SGA: Definition and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selling, General & Administrative Expense - SGA Reported on the Income ... certain percentage of revenue by reducing corporate overhead (i.e. cost-cutting, ...
www.answers.com/topic/selling-general-administrative-expens... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 14:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imagefn.com/university/terms/s/sga.php
Selling, General & Administrative Expense - SGA

What does it mean?


Reported on the Income Statement, it is the sum of all direct and indirect selling expenses and all general and administrative expenses of a company.

Direct selling expenses are expenses that can be directly linked to the sale of a specific unit such as credit, warranty and advertising expenses. Indirect selling expenses are expenses which cannot be directly linked to the sale of a specific unit, but which are proportionally allocated to all units sold during a certain period, such as telephone, interest and postal charges. General and administrative expenses include salaries of non-sales personnel, rent, heat and lights.


In Other Words...
High SGA expenses can be a serious problem for almost any business. Examining this figure as a percentage of sales or net income compared to other companies in the same industry can give some idea of whether management is spending efficiently or wasting valuable cash flow. For example, in the television industry businesses that depend on a great deal of advertising must carefully monitor their marketing expenses. A good management team will often attempt to keep SGA expenses under tight control and limited to a certain percentage of revenue by reducing corporate overhead (i.e. cost-cutting, employee lay-offs).

Related Links
Sorry, there are no related links.

Related Terms
COGS | Expenses | Income Statement



1 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-03-18 17:04:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Grzegorz and good luck.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!