KudoZ home » English » Accounting

if only by name

English translation: Which of these houses have you heard of, every if all you know is the name


11:52 Dec 3, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: if only by name
Amongst the following Haute Couture Houses, which ones do you know of, if only by name ?
- ARMANI
- CERRUTI
- CHANEL
----------------------------

Is this mean: It's considered that you know, even you know it by name only.
adda
English translation:Which of these houses have you heard of, every if all you know is the name
Explanation:
... and you know nothing more about them than that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 12:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

every = Even TYPO
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Which of these houses have you heard of, every if all you know is the namexxxCMJ_Trans
5sounds familiar
Lillian van den Broeck
3 +1at least by name
Clauwolf
3you know them
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at least by name


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you know them


Explanation:
but you don't wear their cloths.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Which of these houses have you heard of, every if all you know is the name


Explanation:
... and you know nothing more about them than that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 12:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

every = Even TYPO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
12 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
13 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo: exactly :) Cheers CMJ!
19 mins
  -> thanks all

agree  Sven Petersson
24 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
31 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
57 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

agree  Mathew Robinson
1 hr

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, >>even<< if all you know is the name, if your knowledge is restricted to only the name.
1 hr

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
16 hrs

agree  Pnina
22 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day12 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sounds familiar


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-03 12:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sounds familiar

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish