KudoZ home » English » Accounting

recognise

English translation: "recognise" here is an imperative.


21:06 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: recognise
Your goals will be doomed if you assume that they are written in stone. Recognise when you're being productive and when you're beating your head against the wall, and take appropriate action. Recognise when putting a task off and doing something else is an intelligent, conscious decision and when it is just procrastination.
adda
English translation:"recognise" here is an imperative.
Explanation:
What they are saying is that " you should or must recognise/understand the difference between one thing (being productive) and the other (doing something that will get you nowhere).

It is arather shorthand form of expression in this case. The words "You should" have disappeared. If it had read: you should recognise when.... maybe you would have understood at once

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 07:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rather = TYPO
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Realize
Amal Al-Arfaj
4 +2"recognise" here is an imperative.xxxCMJ_Trans
5accept
Lillian van den Broeck
3 +2be aware; admit
seaMount
3 +1acknowledge
Jezicar
3 +1be sureAzra Obalı (Akifgil)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be sure


Explanation:
to be aware of
HTH

Azra Obalı (Akifgil)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: I think, "to be aware" is the right meaning here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledge


Explanation:
well I do not understand what you really want help with but...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-09 21:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you didn\'t want a translation to another language?

Jezicar
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be aware; admit


Explanation:
Recognise here can be read as "be aware of the fact, tell yourself that ... and admit that"


seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: or get to know when it's one thing and not the other.
24 mins
  -> thank you, even more clarifying!

agree  Java Cafe
2 days10 hrs
  -> thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accept


Explanation:
another word to express it

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Realize


Explanation:

"get to know when it's one thing and not the other" as Anna Augustin said.

Realize is a synonem

Amal Al-Arfaj
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
43 mins
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"recognise" here is an imperative.


Explanation:
What they are saying is that " you should or must recognise/understand the difference between one thing (being productive) and the other (doing something that will get you nowhere).

It is arather shorthand form of expression in this case. The words "You should" have disappeared. If it had read: you should recognise when.... maybe you would have understood at once

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 07:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rather = TYPO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Helpful answer. Could be spelled "recognize" as recommended by the Oxford English Dictionary and Merriam-Webster.
3 hrs
  -> both spellings OK - where I am we tend to us the "s" version

agree  Java Cafe
2 days33 mins