KudoZ home » English » Accounting

Please find an adj.

English translation: current (CEO)


11:00 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: Please find an adj.
Which adj. go well with the following word. (ie. fill in xxx)

xxx chief executive offficer
Choice: current/present/ the present / any other appropriate word.
adda
English translation:current (CEO)
Explanation:
The use of the article depends on the context.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7current (CEO)
JCEC
5 +1Depending on the context ...Craft.Content
4 +2----see the explanation-----
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5current
George Rabel
4chief executive officer in charge
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
please find an adj.
current (CEO)


Explanation:
The use of the article depends on the context.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
5 mins

agree  James Calder
20 mins

agree  vixen
23 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
31 mins

agree  tappi_k
3 hrs

agree  Rania KH
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please find an adj.
current


Explanation:
Current is fine

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please find an adj.
----see the explanation-----


Explanation:
"the current chief executive offficer"
"the present chief executive offficer"
Either are fine.
If this in the middle of a sentence or is the begining of one then you should put "the" before either "current" or "present".
If it is a header then leave the 'the' out.
HTH but without more context, this is the best I can suggest.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 11:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to type \"officer\" and \"beginning\" (instead of what I did type) sorry!

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
20 mins
  -> Thanks JCEC

agree  Martin Perazzo
2 hrs
  -> thanks martin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please find an adj.
Depending on the context ...


Explanation:
If it is a formal text, such as a business / political report, the appropriate adjective would be - 'incumbent'. For casual / lay readership, 'current' should be fine.

Hth,

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Paola :)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief executive officer in charge


Explanation:
my take. Hope it helps. Good luck, adda!
495 for "chief executive officer in charge".

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "chief execu...

10,600 for "CEO in charge".

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "CEO in char...


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22chief+exe...
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22CEO+in+ch...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian