KudoZ home » English » Accounting

director.

English translation: Director of Fundraising, Fundraising Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:director in a foundation who is responsible to find money
English translation:Director of Fundraising, Fundraising Director
Entered by: juvera

12:02 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / business/foundation management
English term or phrase: director.
In a foundation, what do you call the director who is responsible for the finding of funds(money from donation).

Please give many answers so I can choose.
adda
Director of Fundraising, Fundraising Director
Explanation:
The YMCA, the Macmillan Cancer Relief and the NSPCC (National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty against Children) has Director of Fundraising, just to mention three large, well-known organisations.
Alternatively, Fundraising Director, but I prefer the first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-15 15:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Cruelty to Children\", I was translating from another site, and got it slightly wrong.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Director of Fundraising, Fundraising Directorjuvera
5Development Director
Charlesp
3For a trust / foundation, a suitable designation can be worked out.Craft.Content
4 -1CFO - Chief Financial Officer
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CFO - Chief Financial Officer


Explanation:
: )

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: sorry, but this would apply in a commercial corporation
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For a trust / foundation, a suitable designation can be worked out.


Explanation:
In a trust / foundation, the person incharge of raising funds can be given some suitable designation - say "Director (Funds Raising)". As a colleague has pointed out, a CFO too could be apt.



Craft.Content
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development Director


Explanation:
or Director of Development (the former preferred)

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director of Fundraising, Fundraising Director


Explanation:
The YMCA, the Macmillan Cancer Relief and the NSPCC (National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty against Children) has Director of Fundraising, just to mention three large, well-known organisations.
Alternatively, Fundraising Director, but I prefer the first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-15 15:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Cruelty to Children\", I was translating from another site, and got it slightly wrong.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.