KudoZ home » English » Accounting

erect a foundation

English translation: establishing a foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erect a foundation
English translation:establishing a foundation
Entered by: juvera

15:56 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: erect a foundation
Please select a verb that go well with foundation

Elect/build/construct/etc a foundation.
adda
establishing a foundation
Explanation:
I can see, you are not talking of buildings.
"Establishing" is the standard term for creating a foundation.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3establishing a foundationjuvera
5build
David Russi
4create a foundation
Сергей Лузан
4organize
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
build


Explanation:
build a foundation
build the foundations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 15:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends, is it a physiscal foundation? you can lay a foundation for an argument.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establishing a foundation


Explanation:
I can see, you are not talking of buildings.
"Establishing" is the standard term for creating a foundation.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rania KH
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organize


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create a foundation


Explanation:
another suggestion. Perhaps it turns out to be helpful. Good luck, adda!

[PDF] ASFPM FOUNDATION STRATEGIC PLAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (M) d. Create a Foundation logo with a unique look and feel. (S) e. Create a brochure
that reflects the Foundation's new mission, vision and goals. (M) ...
www.floods.org/Foundation/ ASFPM_Fndtn_Strat_Plan_0603.pdf

Surveys, market research create a foundation for home builders ...
... IN DEPTH: RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE. From the November 21, 2003 print edition.
Surveys, market research create a foundation for home builders. ...
www.bizjournals.com/houston/ stories/2003/11/24/focus7.html



    www.floods.org/Foundation/ ASFPM_Fndtn_Strat_Plan_0603.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22create+a+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian