KudoZ home » English » Accounting

erect

English translation: establish / set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erect
English translation:establish / set up
Entered by: David Russi

16:04 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: erect
Please find a verb that go well with foundation
Elect/ build / establish/or similar verb/ a foundation
I mean foundation that receive donation from people to help the poor. This will be used in its bylaws and doesn't mean physical , but to register it with authority.

-------
Sorry to ask this again. I don't know how to edit and don't want to be a member.
adda
establish / set up
Explanation:
A couple of options
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10establish / set up
David Russi
5organize
Clauwolf
4to register a foundation
Сергей Лузан
4create/foundRHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
establish / set up


Explanation:
A couple of options

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: no dubt
1 min

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 mins

agree  jccantrell
26 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
27 mins

agree  Rania KH
35 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Anne Lee
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create/found


Explanation:
other options

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organize


Explanation:
:) I think this is the best verb

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to register a foundation


Explanation:
perhaps that is the term you are looking for. Hope it helps. Good luck, adda!
PDF] 05 Registering a foundation or association
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... practices. Why this form? This form is intended for register- ing in the Commercial Register a foundation or association. Use the ...
assets.kvk.nl/assets/Traderegister/artikelassets/ 05%20registering%20a%20foundation%20or%20association.pdf

[PDF] A strong Foundation.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... the Registry. Rank and file However, in order to register a foundation there must be filed at the Registry: • A statement signed ...
www.bfsb-bahamas.com/foundations/ documents/FoundationOverview.pdf

[PDF] Foundations Decree
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Section 8 The notice to register a foundation and its appendices shall be collected
into a dossier, which shall bear the registration number of the foundation. ...
www.finlex.fi/fi/laki/kaannokset/1989/en19891045.pdf



    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22register+...
    Reference: http://www.finlex.fi/fi/laki/kaannokset/1989/en19891045.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian