KudoZ home » English » Accounting

30 years

English translation: 30th anniversary of the Adam Foundation


09:15 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: 30 years
30 years anniversary of Adam Foundation

This is a heading. Do the word 'years' need 's'?
Should it be '30 years anniversary' or 30 year anniversary or the 30th anniversary?
adda
English translation:30th anniversary of the Adam Foundation
Explanation:
in what I would prefer
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +930th anniversary of the Adam FoundationxxxCMJ_Trans
530 year anniversaryAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
430-year Anniversary
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
30th anniversary of the Adam Foundation


Explanation:
in what I would prefer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Yes, the word "anniversary" already means "returning yearly", so the word "years" is redundant.
2 mins

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
3 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
8 mins

agree  Johan Venter
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: best option
6 hrs

agree  Mehmet Şahin
6 hrs

agree  Maria Karra: Absolutely. Including the word "years" is IMHO a mistake (though a very common one).
8 hrs

agree  RogerGerEng
13 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
30 year anniversary


Explanation:
This is correct and it is just fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-02-16 11:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....the Adam Foundation

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30-year Anniversary


Explanation:
30*-*year *A*nniversary, if you want. Pay special attention to the signs marked with asterisks (**), pls. And it's better to capitalise Anniversary IMHO.
Hope it helps. Good luck, adda!

30-Year Anniversary: Tonkin Gulf Lie Launched Vietnam War... You may also wish to visit the advanced search page or the archives page. Media Beat, July 27, 1994. 30-Year Anniversary: Tonkin Gulf Lie Launched Vietnam War. ...
www.fair.org/media-beat/940727.html

30-year Anniversaryweather station equipment, weather radios and instruments from Oregon Scientific, La Crosse Technology, Davis Instruments, Kestrel Instruments.
www.ambientweather.com/30an.html

30-Year Anniversary: Tonkin Gulf Lie Launched Vietnam War30-Year Anniversary: Tonkin Gulf Lie Launched Vietnam War By Jeff Cohen and Norman Solomon Thirty years ago, it all seemed very clear. ...
prisonplanet.com/30_year_anniversary_tonkin_gulf.html

26,800 for "30-year Anniversary".

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "30-year Ann...



    Reference: http://prisonplanet.com/30_year_anniversary_tonkin_gulf.html
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%2230-year+A...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian