KudoZ home » English » Accounting

police report

English translation: claimant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:person filing a police report (lost item)
English translation:claimant
Entered by: RHELLER

23:04 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Accounting
English term or phrase: police report
When you lost your ID card, you come to police station to report the lost. The police fill your name and the detail of incident on the form.
What word should the police use when refer to you.
ie. complainant, informant, reporter or etc?
adda
claimant
Explanation:
... while at CSUMB to check Lost and Found to see if the property was turned in. ... Property that is identified by a claimant and closely matches the ...
police.csumb.edu/taps/lost_found/ -
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4claimantRHELLER
4declarant
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
claimant


Explanation:
... while at CSUMB to check Lost and Found to see if the property was turned in. ... Property that is identified by a claimant and closely matches the ...
police.csumb.edu/taps/lost_found/ -

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Yup.
54 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs
  -> thank you Pretty!

agree  RogerGerEng
3 hrs
  -> thanks Roger!

agree  Misiaczek: yup!
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declarant


Explanation:
it's a generic term. Hope it helps. Good luck, adda!
Defense Motion to Bar Nicole's Statement to Police (1989)
... statements made after the triggering event only when the declarant has suffered ... victim,
bleeding and in obvious pain, responding to police questioning); People ...
simpson.walraven.org/dm_02.html

Virginia Association of Chiefs of Police - VACP: Legal Resource ...
... form. Declarant: (Your name). County/Parish: (The county/parish in which
you, the declarant, originally signed your Living Will). ...
vacp.lawinfo.com/index.cfm?action=ltrRevokeLivingWill

[DOC] North East ISD Police Department
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... _____ _____. North East ISD Police Officer or Witness
Signature of Declarant. NEISD PD Case #: ...
www.neisd.net/police/documents/Nonconsent_Form.doc

http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=Police&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Go...

Legal
de·clar·ant (di-`klar-ənt) n.
A person who makes a statement or declaration

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996. Merriam-Webster's, Incorporated. Published under license with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated

Wikipedia

declarant

A declarant, generally speaking, is anyone who composes and signs a statement or declaration alleging that the information he has given therein is true. This differs from an affiant, as in the case of an affidavit the facts therein are sworn to before an notary public or other official, whereas a declaration is usually made by one person for the use of another.

Uttering a statement or declaration which is proven to be false is a crime in many jurisdictions, though usually a separate offence from perjury.

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Declarant".




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/declarant&r=67
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian