KudoZ home » English » Accounting

guarantee

English translation: (advance) deposit


18:46 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: guarantee
What do you call a sum of money paid as a guarantee for electricity bill at the first time you apply for electricity usage?
The authority will forfeit this if you don't pay your electric bill.
adda
English translation:(advance) deposit
Explanation:
secure the payment for gas or electricity for three months may be required in advance from any consumer, and if such advance deposit is retained for ...
http://www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/164-58a.htm
Holding deposit seems to be used in a broader sense.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(advance) deposit
Elena Petelos
2 +6deposit
Hermann
4security deposit
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(advance) deposit


Explanation:
secure the payment for gas or electricity for three months may be required in advance from any consumer, and if such advance deposit is retained for ...
http://www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/164-58a.htm
Holding deposit seems to be used in a broader sense.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
2 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Rusinterp
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  conejo
50 mins
  -> :-))

agree  RogerGerEng
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Misiaczek
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  humbird
10 hrs
  -> :-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deposit


Explanation:
Search: Type keyword(s) and choose "GO" Companies can ask you to pay a lump sum before they will supply you with gas or electricity. ... you use over a six month period. The deposit is usually kept for a minimum of twelve months ... your gas or electricity supplier, a pre-payment meter can help you ...www.energywatch.org.uk/help_and_advice/faqs/index.asp

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RogerGerEng
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Craft.Content: security deposit
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  humbird: Yes, "safe" deposit.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security deposit


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, adda!
Legal
security deposit n.
Money provided by a tenant to a landlord to secure performance of a rental agreement or compensate for possible loss or damage

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996. Merriam-Webster's, Incorporated. Published under license with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated

WordNetNote: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.
The noun security deposit has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the amount of collateral a customer deposits with a broker when borrowing from the broker to buy securities
Synonym: margin

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

http://www.answers.com/security deposit&r=67

Security deposit: Overview... Texas Tenant Advisor > Security deposit. Security deposit: Overview. ... A security deposit should not be confused with an Application Deposit or some other fee. ...
www.texastenant.org/topics/deposit/deposit.html

Ontario Energy Board regulates security deposits
... Under the regulations, an electricity distributor can require a security deposit if a customer has received more than one disconnection notice, if a cheque or ...
www.electricityforum.com/news/feb04/security.html

[DOC] ANDHRA PRADESH ELECTRICITY REGULATORY COMMISSION
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... ANDHRA PRADESH ELECTRICITY REGULATORY COMMISSION (SECURITY DEPOSIT) REGULATION 2004. ...
4. Security deposit for the electricity supplied / to be supplied : ...
ercap.org/Regulation%20No.6.doc

[PDF] DRAFT SECURITY DEPOSIT RESIVIONS TO HYDRO OTTAWA S CONDITIONS OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The security deposit shall be applied to the customer’s electricity accounts
and will appear as a charge on the next electricity bill. ...
https://www.hydroottawa.com/PDFS/security-deposit.pdf





    Reference: http://www.answers.com/security+deposit&r=67
    Reference: http://www.electricityforum.com/news/feb04/security.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian