KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

Power of Enthusiasm

English translation: powered by enthusiasm


05:41 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / tag line for bus manufacturer
English term or phrase: Power of Enthusiasm
We have a bus and coach manufacturer, a small family-run, but extremely professional outfit, which has come up with this line for its advertising campaign (sales literature, shows etc.). The idea being that their vehicles are designed and built by enthusiasts, whose enthusiasm and professionalism makes it possible to achieve difficult objectives, break into difficult markets etc.
Is it OK to just say "Power of Enthusiasm" or should it be "The Power of Enthusiasm"? Is the slogan likely to evoke any negative associations?
Your feedback and advice will be most appreciated
petrolhead
Poland
English translation:powered by enthusiasm
Explanation:
Powered by Enthusiasm

Since it is a slogan for a vehicle manufacturer, this would be a nice pun on the word "power" (driving force in the sense of engine or fuel and also in the intellectual/ideational sense)which could make all the difference in a successful slogan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-23 08:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to make it even more forceful you could have:
Propelled by Professionalism
Or
Propelled by Enthusiasm

The second one has the advantage that no one will think this is frivolous owing to the strength of the word \"propelled\", but I still prefer \"powered by enthusiam\", your objection notwithstanding. It is sober yet cogent.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your creative elaboration of my suggestion. My doubts are still there regarding "enthusiasm" as a valid "motive power", but I know I have imposed limitations upon you by suggesting "enthusiasm" in the first place. We will need to work more on a proper tag line for this company. Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5powered by enthusiasm
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +3power of enthusiasm
Johan Venter
4 +3The Power of Enthusiam
Nick Lingris
3 +2driven bypidzej
4 +1Fuelled by enthusiasmxxxCMJ_Trans
4synergy in motion
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power of enthusiasm
power of enthusiasm


Explanation:
Slogans are normally as short as possible and 'the' would be excessive in this case. Power of enthusiasm sounds very good to me.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Zikri
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Michał Janowski
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power of enthusiasm
synergy in motion


Explanation:
I think something shorter and punchier could be effective as "synergy in motion"
The idea of synergy is good because it supposes that the people have a collective energy that works well because everyone participates in the activity and they participate because of their enthusiasm and positive can-do attitude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-23 05:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to keep the idea of power, you can also say
\"the power of synergy...\"

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power of enthusiasm
driven by


Explanation:
thought of driven?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, I like "driven by enthusiasm" :-)
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fuelled by enthusiasm


Explanation:
could work

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
power of enthusiasm
powered by enthusiasm


Explanation:
Powered by Enthusiasm

Since it is a slogan for a vehicle manufacturer, this would be a nice pun on the word "power" (driving force in the sense of engine or fuel and also in the intellectual/ideational sense)which could make all the difference in a successful slogan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-23 08:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to make it even more forceful you could have:
Propelled by Professionalism
Or
Propelled by Enthusiasm

The second one has the advantage that no one will think this is frivolous owing to the strength of the word \"propelled\", but I still prefer \"powered by enthusiam\", your objection notwithstanding. It is sober yet cogent.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your creative elaboration of my suggestion. My doubts are still there regarding "enthusiasm" as a valid "motive power", but I know I have imposed limitations upon you by suggesting "enthusiasm" in the first place. We will need to work more on a proper tag line for this company. Thank you again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen: I like this; makes it sound like something is already in motion.
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: -
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: There's nothing wrong with "of", and businesses use that form a lot nowadays, but that makes it something of a cliche. "by" just has a better catch to it. Good call.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Can.

agree  juvera
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power of enthusiasm
The Power of Enthusiam


Explanation:
The article gives it more of a punch.
The metre, the rhythm is better.
It's perfectly good English.
It does not leave room for misunderstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-23 10:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I had also spelt it correctly (EnthusiaSm), it would have been so much better.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: The last remark is a good one.
29 mins
  -> Thanks. If they spell it like that, they're sure to get even more attention...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  RHELLER: I would use "the"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita.

neutral  Refugio: I believe it actually does leave room for misunderstanding (see my note to the asker).
14 hrs