KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

to be held in contempt for not owing it

English translation: they will be teased/taunted/avoided by their peers for not having something


20:58 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertisement
English term or phrase: to be held in contempt for not owing it
children will be inferior in some way to other children or that they are liable to be held in contempt for not owning it
Hade
English translation:they will be teased/taunted/avoided by their peers for not having something
Explanation:
i.e. children who don't have the latest Buzz Lightyear toy aren't cool and noone will play with them
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9they will be teased/taunted/avoided by their peers for not having something
Konstantin Kisin
5 +1to be looked down upon by their peers for not having something
airmailrpl
4to be looked down upon for not admitting/confessingRHELLER


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
they will be teased/taunted/avoided by their peers for not having something


Explanation:
i.e. children who don't have the latest Buzz Lightyear toy aren't cool and noone will play with them

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: again, it is right
8 mins

agree  RHELLER: this is more plausible - the saddest part of materialism- my social non-political comment
39 mins
  -> lol :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
4 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
12 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

agree  KNielsen
2 days8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be held in contempt for not OWNING it
to be looked down upon for not admitting/confessing


Explanation:
owning something or owning up to something (idiom)

If they made a mistake, they should own up to it, take the bullet and move on." CBS News spokeswoman Sandy Genelius said there has been no consideration of ...
www.nydailynews.com/front/story/233064p-200044c.html -

You Were Wrong, Now What? Anyone who's been through it says the same thing: Own up to it. ... So, no excuses — if you were wrong, be "adult" enough to admit it. ...
www.teenwire.com/infocus/articles/if_20011106p132.asp

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: hey Rita, it's owning something (it), not owning up here, read the question again.
14 mins
  -> now that I saw the "indirect purchasing" question, I think you are right but hey -haven't you heard "own it , boy!" my 20 and 22 yr olds keep me up to date with the lingo :-) and no more crying ;-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be looked down upon by their peers for not having something


Explanation:
to be held in contempt for not owing it => to be looked down upon by their peers for not having something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-18 09:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for not owing it => for not \'owNing\' it

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen
1 day20 hrs