KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

peak

English translation: Mediterranean at its peak


10:59 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan
English term or phrase: peak
A friend of mine needs a slogan, smth short for a very comprehensive idea. She would like to say in one short phrase: experience top pleasure at top of the hill, at promontory, at all kinds of tops and all that in Istria, which is in a way top of our coast - Croatian coast, which is part of Mediterranean. Mediterranean of course is the key word.

What I meant was: Mediterranean at its peak. (if peak can stand for top pleasure and top of a hill)

OR Mediterranean highlights at Mediterranean heights (if highlights can stand for top pleasure, fun, entertainment)

Thank you very much,

Laura
Laura1
English translation:Mediterranean at its peak
Explanation:
Your suggestions sounds fine to me.
George's is also very catchy.
Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Max Med
Tony M
4 +1Top of the Med
George Rabel
3Mediterranean at its peak
claudia bagnardi
3Ec-Istria-sy -> Ecstasy
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Top of the Med


Explanation:
or

The Mediterranean at its best and highest


George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: don't like your last suggestion of 'highest' -- sounds like the tide's come in!
5 mins
  -> true, you do have a point there, a high point

agree  claudia bagnardi: I do like "Top of the Med" as the shortest version.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ec-Istria-sy -> Ecstasy


Explanation:
May sound silly and far-fetched, but here it is for what it is worth. It is a play on the word Istria and ecstasy, which means intense joy or delight:

EcIstriasy

A bit of a mouthful though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-06-23 11:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be by using smart typography and giving both the words, ecstasy and this monstrosity, together, it can perhaps be redeemed! Something like:

\"Ecstasy that is Ec.Istria.sy\"

or

\"Ecstasy -> Ec.Istria.sy\"

Something like Ecistriasy superimposed on ecstasy or the other way around, or by applying different colour to Istria in the word, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-06-23 12:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another candidate:

Med.Istrian merriment

Medistrian (from phonetic similarity to Meditarranean)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-06-23 12:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another candidate:

Med.Istrian merriment

Medistrian (from phonetic similarity to Meditarranean)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-23 12:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The heights of MedIstrian Merriment\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-06-23 12:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The heights of MedIstrian Merriment\"


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sorry, Bala, but I think all those dieas are stretching things a bit TOO far, and as you say, end up being a mouthful; plus, 'ecstasy' has had such bad publicity in recent years, we don't want to make Istria sound like the Drugs Capital of the Med!
47 mins
  -> Yes, they are terrrible, just put them up for the heck of it :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Max Med


Explanation:
...is in line with a lot of slogans of that genre aimed at the younger generation, of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-06-23 12:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I don\'t like any of the ideas involving \'peak\'; the trouble is, at one and the same time, it can suggest and isolated high point with downsides all round, and also, there are a lot of negative connotations, like \'peak holiday season\' = time to avoid! and \'peak rush-hour\' etc. Unless it is directly associated with a positive word, I don\'t think it works well, and particularly, relating to the sea (I can imagine \'The Alps at their peak\').

How about something like \"Istria, high-spot of the Mediterranean\" --- as far as I can see, \'high-spot\' is unequivocally positive from a marketing point of view, and one could certainly imagine someone saying \"Istria was the high-spot of our tour\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-06-23 12:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Istria: the Mediterranean at its best\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-06-23 12:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Istria: all that\'s best about the Mediterranean\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-06-23 12:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Istria is tops!\"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: I like "Istria, high-spot of the Meditarranean". A bit long."Meditarranean high-spot, Istria"? Doesn't have the same puch, though.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bala! Maybe the Istria can be left off if context allows?

agree  Nick Lingris: Do I detect a touch of lyrical "oestrus"? I love "the high spot of the Mediterranean"! (My suggestion? "Istria, da capo" :-)
4 hrs
  -> If you do, it must be me 'ormones! Your suggestion would be just lovely, if only...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mediterranean at its peak


Explanation:
Your suggestions sounds fine to me.
George's is also very catchy.
Cheers
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4