ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

P.S.S. or P.P.S?

English translation: P.P.S.

21:03 Aug 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / General
English term or phrase: P.S.S. or P.P.S?
Which of the above is correct?
eva75
English translation:P.P.S.
Explanation:
Post-post scriptum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-25 21:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.S. means "Post scriptum scriptum" which is the complete formula of the shorter "P.S." (written after what has been written)
If you mean an additiona postscript, than it is P.P.S. : post post scriptum.
Nevertheless, I would write both them without any dots: PS and PPS

HIH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12P.P.S.Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
4 +6p.p.s or p.s. 1 ....X
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +4p.p.s.
Jack Doughty
4if you mean an addition postscript... p.s.s.
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.s.s. or p.p.s?
if you mean an addition postscript... p.s.s.


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: I was taught it was "P.S.S." in U.S. schools (in the sixties and seventies) and have always seen it that way in English texts, letters, etc. I have only seen "P.P.S." in Spanish texts, letters, etc.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Refugio: In my school, we were taught PPS
4 hrs
  -> since there's no context, hard to say what asker wants.. I answered based on common usage in informal correspondence. Can't say I've ever seen either pss or pps in formal correspondence.

disagree  Catherine Bolton: With Ruth. I was taught p.p.s. for post postscriptum.
7 hrs
  -> since there's no context, hard to say what asker wants.. I answered based on common usage in informal correspondence. Can't say I've ever seen either pss or pps in formal correspondence.

disagree  Johan Venter: I have never come across PSS for post postscriptum, nor does dictionary.com contain it.
11 hrs
  -> since there's no context, hard to say what asker wants.. I answered based on common usage in informal correspondence. Can't say I've ever seen either pss or pps in formal correspondence.

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: I agree with your note about never seeing it in formal correspondence; for that matter, has anyone seen p.s. in formal correspondence? And I agree with you that it is often seen -- incorrectly -- as p.s.s. in casual correspondence, so yr pt is well taken
17 hrs
  -> thanks... I was thinking the same thing... I've never seen p.s. in formal correspondence either....

neutral  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: Furthermore, I would not be so sure you're not right. For what we know, it can even be the plural of "ps" > "pss". That's why I asked the asker to tell us why she asked in the first place! :-)
18 hrs

agree  dragongish: I prefer pps with no periods and no capitals.
3165 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
p.s.s. or p.p.s?
p.p.s.


Explanation:
It is Latin. P.s. = post scriptum, something written after (a letter).
Something added after that is post post scriptum = p.p.s.
Confirmed by Acronym Finder.
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  KathyT
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Catherine Bolton
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
p.s.s. or p.p.s?
P.P.S.


Explanation:
Post-post scriptum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-25 21:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.S. means "Post scriptum scriptum" which is the complete formula of the shorter "P.S." (written after what has been written)
If you mean an additiona postscript, than it is P.P.S. : post post scriptum.
Nevertheless, I would write both them without any dots: PS and PPS

HIH

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spitzmueller
8 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî îãðîìíîå! :-)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxgtreyger
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  KathyT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy!

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Hi Ruth, thanks!

agree  Catherine Bolton
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, Catherine!

agree  Shepherdite
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov: certamente :)
14 hrs
  -> Ave, Cirille! ;-) Gratias tibi!

agree  jennifer newsome
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 days14 hrs

agree  Michael Fratus: that's what I learned in the US.
10 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
p.s.s. or p.p.s?
p.p.s or p.s. 1 ....X


Explanation:
It stands for post script, so post script script makes little sense, although that is what I have seen done frequently. Post-post script would be more correct, but numbering them 1 .... X would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-08-25 21:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, in the US, just to be clear, it is usually written as "post script", forgoing the Latin form, from which it was derived, of course. And what I mean by numbering them, i.e., P.S.-1, P.S.-2, or with superscript numbers. Just sounds a bit more professional even though this is typically used for informal correspondence. : )

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Estrada: I agree with this
14 mins
  -> Thanks anne : )

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: You know, there's a Late Latin usage of "post scriptum secundum" for a second post script - very seldom though -, which is more or less what you suggest. But then, pss would be correct! Mumble, mumble...// Absolutely! :-)
1 hr
  -> Leonardo, grazie mille; that is an interesting point. But by that logic, a third or fourth post script would change to p.s.t. and p.s.q. and so forth. So, it is just easier to front-load it! : ))

agree  Sarah Downing
1 hr
  -> Sarah, thank you so much : )

agree  patrickcook
5 hrs
  -> Patrick, thank you : )

agree  Johan Venter
11 hrs
  -> Venter! Hi and thank you : )

agree  Robert Donahue
16 hrs
  -> Hi Robert, thank you : )




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): KathyT