KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

Soft Sell/Medium Sell/Hard Sell

English translation: subtle persuasion / medium sales pressure / aggressive and forceful pressure


22:22 Feb 17, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Soft Sell/Medium Sell/Hard Sell
This pertains to a website demo script and the text relates to the advertisement of cars. The Soft Sell/Medium Sell/Hard Sell are headings and contain the particulars related to a specific car under them, e.g. interiors, price, finance rates etc. What exactly is meant by Soft Sell/Medium Sell/Hard Sell?

Thanks
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:subtle persuasion / medium sales pressure / aggressive and forceful pressure
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subtle persuasion / medium sales pressure / aggressive and forceful pressureRefugio
4 +1soft/medium/hard - degree to which...
Robert Kleemaier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft sell/medium sell/hard sell
soft/medium/hard - degree to which...


Explanation:
It's the business of attracting attention to your product/service and the degree of forcefulness you use to achieve that goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 22:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional references:
http://www.speakersroundtable.com/salestraintony8.html
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/sellhttp://www.m-w.c...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hard+sell
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thx, Jack. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
soft sell/medium sell/hard sell
subtle persuasion / medium sales pressure / aggressive and forceful pressure


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lia

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju