KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

just goo it

English translation: a pun on the slogan "just do it"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just goo it
English translation:a pun on the slogan "just do it"
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

21:10 Jun 3, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: just goo it
just goo it
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
simply turn it into a [or use a] sticky, wet, viscous substance
Explanation:
... or something like that ... only context can tell.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2just goo it
Gayle Wallimann
4Of course it is a pun on Just do it!
Hermeneutica
4 -1simply turn it into a [or use a] sticky, wet, viscous substancentext


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
simply turn it into a [or use a] sticky, wet, viscous substance


Explanation:
... or something like that ... only context can tell.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Evans: I think it's a play on the Slogan "Just Do It" for Nike shoes
15 mins
  -> You're right, but the fact that it's a play on the Nike slogan doesn't contradict my explanation.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just goo it


Explanation:
To goo is a funny verb! I thought that you might be talking about what can be done to pictures nowadays, (reference below) and it means to mix things up and make a kind of "mess" of things. Goo is something sticky, messed up, disgusting (sometimes). A great word to use when you don't know how to describe something runny, or "yucky".
Kids love this word, and if it's for the link that I gave below, it means "just mess it up" in terms of a picture. Put pig ears on your little brother's picture, or your Mom's smile on your Dad's face. Things like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:31:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s catchy to the ear because it sounds so similar to \"just do it\",
the slogan that goes with a well-known sports shoe brand...


    www.scansoft.com/news/pressreleases/ 1999/19991104_photofactory.asp
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Evans: Totally agree with this one - Good call!
13 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: yup :-)
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of course it is a pun on Just do it!


Explanation:
Not much else to say, lacking further context.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish