KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

words missing...?

English translation: ellipsis


04:16 Sep 12, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: words missing...?
"In this edition of Fifth Gear, the new BMW X3, the Ultimate Mercedes plus what happens when I put my knee down. Picture the scene - life treats you well, so well in fact that you’ve replaced the chauffeur with a pilot! Naturally, you keep an apartment in a tax haven - say, Monaco - where you also moor a big yacht, a really big yacht! But what sort of car might you be interested in? Well, how about one of these..."

Please tell me, don't you think that there's something missing in the first sentence between "the Ultimate Mercedes plus" and "what happens when I put my knee down"? If the sentence is ok, would you kindly explain to me this part, I frankly don't know how to connect these 2 parts of the sentence.

And... it's rather urgent... :)) :p Much appreciate your answering the soonest possible! Thank you!
Bianca Fogarasi
English translation:ellipsis
Explanation:
I'd say the sentence is OK. The words "we present" are omitted. The author will discuss three topics in his article:

In this edition of Fifth Gear, WE PRESENT 1. the new BMW X3, 2. the Ultimate Mercedes AND 3. what happens when I put my knee down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-12 04:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Getting your knee down" is what motorcycle racers do when they're driving through curves. See picture.

http://www.fireblades.org/forums/general-discussion/30111-ge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-12 04:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second photo.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody, especially to Bill Gray & Tony M. Your comments definetely cleared things out for me! Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ellipsis
Kim Metzger
3hyphen + question mark
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hyphen + question mark


Explanation:
In this edition of Fifth Gear, the new BMW X3, the Ultimate Mercedes plus - what happens when I put my knee down?

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ellipsis


Explanation:
I'd say the sentence is OK. The words "we present" are omitted. The author will discuss three topics in his article:

In this edition of Fifth Gear, WE PRESENT 1. the new BMW X3, 2. the Ultimate Mercedes AND 3. what happens when I put my knee down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-12 04:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Getting your knee down" is what motorcycle racers do when they're driving through curves. See picture.

http://www.fireblades.org/forums/general-discussion/30111-ge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-12 04:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second photo.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody, especially to Bill Gray & Tony M. Your comments definetely cleared things out for me! Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: eh... meerde! like we'd say it in French ;). I think you're both right, but then... "put one's knee down (kneel??)" must be some kind of metaphor... because there's no other info about the narrator's putting his knee down whatsoever.. :((

Asker: Yes, I know, but this is a car..The only thing the narrator does is to praize its engine, a ahnd-built V12 with 612 hp. My text ends with "Now that's supercar territory!" Hmm... may by the knee thing he wants to say that he "bows" in front of it, that he's really admiring this piece of jewelry...:) I don't know...just trying to guess.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Bianca: I think it should be "put my FOOT down" which is common parlance to press the accelerator to the maximum, something which will obviously be described in the magazine.
2 hrs

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: It's true that the English expression is 'put my FOOT down', but if you think at the way sports cars are driven (with the pilot really low with his legs bent) I don't think the 'knee down' thing sounds strange
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think the knee down is probably referring to pressing the accelerator, too; 'knee' being more than 'foot', it would imply 'pressing the accelerator A LOT!' (BTW, it's a UK TV programme)
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days