KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

paraphrasing

English translation: the lake is the signature (main) feature of the hotel


15:44 Nov 2, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: paraphrasing
to reach the hotel proper, guests cross a covered bridge that [[spans the signature Swan Lake]].

The writer wants to make us feel and think about Tchaikovsky and the peace and tranquility of his music and the hotel he is describing. Now, what I don't understand is the word "signature". Paraphrasing welcome. Thanks in advance.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:the lake is the signature (main) feature of the hotel
Explanation:
and they have called it "Swan Lake" presumably named after Tschiakovsky's work of the same name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 18:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just because they have swans on the lake.

Assuming it is the one from Ken's link
Once inside, to reach the hotel proper, guests cross a covered bridge that spans the signature Swan Lake, home of four pure white Polish mute swans
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
many thanks to all!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the lake is the signature (main) feature of the hotelJohnGBell
3his most well-known
Jay Whitten


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his most well-known


Explanation:
his/the most well-known/most characteristic (work)

as in: "distinctive characteristic: a distinctive mark, characteristic, or thing that identifies somebody"
from:
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/signature.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-02 16:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sleeping Beauty is a signature work for the Royal Ballet and remains our ultimate test in classicism."

from:
http://arts.guardian.co.uk/features/story/0,,1993063,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-02 16:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it seems a bit strange from the little context provided, it's the only thing that even begins to make sense for me.

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: IMO 'characteristic' in this context. 'signature xxx' is a common expression in artistic and architectureal contexts.
9 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: whose most well known? The copy isn't about Tchaikovsky or his work. (I assume that the link provided by Ken is the source text in question)
28 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the lake is the signature (main) feature of the hotel


Explanation:
and they have called it "Swan Lake" presumably named after Tschiakovsky's work of the same name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 18:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just because they have swans on the lake.

Assuming it is the one from Ken's link
Once inside, to reach the hotel proper, guests cross a covered bridge that spans the signature Swan Lake, home of four pure white Polish mute swans

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins

agree  Caroline Moreno
2 hrs

agree  V_N
4 hrs

agree  xxxcorbett bogd
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs