KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

houseboard

English translation: sign board over canopy of theatre


08:13 Jan 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: houseboard
"Producer agrees that every billing of the Play and the Authors shall appear on all programs, houseboards, billboards, displays, advertising, poster, circulars, throwaways, announcements and all other publicity for the Play"

What is houseboard ?
jomo
South Korea
English translation:sign board over canopy of theatre
Explanation:
I'm not totally sure, but I believe this it the term used for the kind of sign board, usually illuminated and using removable letters, that one commonly sees over the entrance to theatres (though these do have other names too).

Otherwise, it might simply be referring to the types of advertising boards specifically used within the entrance foyer of the theatre.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 09:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, as suggested by Marie, Patricia, and KMT below, it is indeed an internal billboard (possibly US usage?)

See this extract from Equity rules:

"Houseboard.
(1) The Producer shall supply each company with a houseboard. Said houseboard shall
display the Equity emblem along with the name of each Actor in the company, which shall
either be listed underneath the Actor's 8” x 10” picture in one-inch block letters or in one-inch
block letters next to the Actor's role. Said role shall be printed in ½-inch block letters.
Excluding revues, each Actor shall have the right to designate the role he is performing for
which the Actor wishes to receive houseboard billing.
(2) The houseboard must be displayed at all performances in front of the theatre, inside the
lobby, at the main entrance to the auditorium or performance site, or in a prominent place
such as in front of the proscenium. The Producer shall be held in violation for the failure to
display said houseboard only if he or his representative is present at the performance site. ..."

Found at:

TYA Rule Book 02-

www.utproduction.com/UTProduction/Stage Management/AEA/tya....
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7sign board over canopy of theatre
Tony M
5references
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sign board over canopy of theatre


Explanation:
I'm not totally sure, but I believe this it the term used for the kind of sign board, usually illuminated and using removable letters, that one commonly sees over the entrance to theatres (though these do have other names too).

Otherwise, it might simply be referring to the types of advertising boards specifically used within the entrance foyer of the theatre.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 09:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, as suggested by Marie, Patricia, and KMT below, it is indeed an internal billboard (possibly US usage?)

See this extract from Equity rules:

"Houseboard.
(1) The Producer shall supply each company with a houseboard. Said houseboard shall
display the Equity emblem along with the name of each Actor in the company, which shall
either be listed underneath the Actor's 8” x 10” picture in one-inch block letters or in one-inch
block letters next to the Actor's role. Said role shall be printed in ½-inch block letters.
Excluding revues, each Actor shall have the right to designate the role he is performing for
which the Actor wishes to receive houseboard billing.
(2) The houseboard must be displayed at all performances in front of the theatre, inside the
lobby, at the main entrance to the auditorium or performance site, or in a prominent place
such as in front of the proscenium. The Producer shall be held in violation for the failure to
display said houseboard only if he or his representative is present at the performance site. ..."

Found at:

TYA Rule Book 02-

www.utproduction.com/UTProduction/Stage Management/AEA/tya....


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: I would say the second. The one outside should be a marquee.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie!

agree  Patricia Townshend: I tend to agree with Marie though, like you Tony, it's pretty much of a guess.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  kmtext: I'd have said an internal board too.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, KMT!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
31 mins
  -> Grazie, Gina!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I'd guess the second option...
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula! Seems most liekly, now.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Webster = a display board on the front of a theater
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jonathan! Well, that's what my own knowledge from working in the theatre would have suggested, but may be US usage is different...?

agree  V_N
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks, V/N!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references


Explanation:
[PDF]
TYA Rule Book 02-05
which the Actor wishes to receive houseboard billing. (2) The houseboard must be displayed at all performances in front of the theatre, inside the ...
www.utproduction.com/UTProduction/Stage Management/AEA/tya....

Producing At The Fringe
You should have a houseboard with the actor's headshots to set in your lobby before the ...... resulting in a billing mixup between the two accounts. ...
www.michaelminn.com/index.php?irreplaceable/producing_at_th...

[PDF]
Second City Rulebook 05-08
BILLING, CAST LISTS, AND PROGRAMS. (See also Rule 52(C, D).) (A). The names of all performing Actors shall be listed alphabetically on a houseboard either ...
www.actorsequity.org/docs/rulebooks/Second_City_Rulebook_05...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4