KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

with a repertoire ranging from Baroque to the Avant-garde

English translation: Baroque - NO to article, YES to capitalization; avantgarde - NO to capitalization


05:00 Feb 19, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: with a repertoire ranging from Baroque to the Avant-garde
I am having trouble figuring out whether Baroque needs an article. And whether the two should be capitalized. The sentence is from a short (page long) biography of a musician.

Thanks for your thoughts...
Anu
Swaiyam
Germany
English translation:Baroque - NO to article, YES to capitalization; avantgarde - NO to capitalization
Explanation:
You can capitalize the latter (some people do), but there's really no need to. Thus:

... from Baroque to the avant-garde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-19 05:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, a good way of going about this is Googling the terms in question and checking out their usage (looking at reliable sources, of course). If you do that here, you'll notice that Baroque is always capped, while avant-garde isn't when used mid-sentence, etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with a repertoire ranging from baroque to avant-garde
Bernhard Sulzer
5Baroque - NO to article, YES to capitalization; avantgarde - NO to capitalization
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a repertoire ranging from baroque to the avant-garde
Baroque - NO to article, YES to capitalization; avantgarde - NO to capitalization


Explanation:
You can capitalize the latter (some people do), but there's really no need to. Thus:

... from Baroque to the avant-garde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-19 05:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, a good way of going about this is Googling the terms in question and checking out their usage (looking at reliable sources, of course). If you do that here, you'll notice that Baroque is always capped, while avant-garde isn't when used mid-sentence, etc.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a repertoire ranging from baroque to the avant-garde
with a repertoire ranging from baroque to avant-garde


Explanation:
based on what I found:

baroque can be found in small caps too (musical sources).

I also suggest to omit "the" for both (as in "baroque to avant-garde")

baroque
http://www.ashmontmusic.com/mccarty/auditions.html
for avant-garde:
http://www.classical-piano.com/

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
8 mins
  -> thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  Vicky Nash
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Vicky!