KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

high and dry

English translation: stranded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high and dry
English translation:stranded
Entered by: jerrie

09:05 Mar 5, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations / dasdsadas
English term or phrase: high and dry
sdadasdas
sadasda
stranded
Explanation:
out on a limb / on your own / up * creek without a paddle etc

If you want an explanation of this term ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high and dry

- stranded, out of the current of events

They left him high and dry when they moved the company to Europe.


Idiom: high and dry

Stranded or helpless; defenceless.
Thesaurus: abandoned, marooned, stranded, bereft, helpless.
Said of boats: out of the water.

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13stranded
jerrie
4 +2‚P
humbird
5 +1Left in a desperate situation...
Carley Hydusik
3leave sb high and dry (informal) = to do something which is very inconvenient for someone and ...
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
stranded


Explanation:
out on a limb / on your own / up * creek without a paddle etc

If you want an explanation of this term ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high and dry

- stranded, out of the current of events

They left him high and dry when they moved the company to Europe.


Idiom: high and dry

Stranded or helpless; defenceless.
Thesaurus: abandoned, marooned, stranded, bereft, helpless.
Said of boats: out of the water.




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/6720/HQuiz.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
6 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
39 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
50 mins

agree  David Moore
54 mins
  -> Thanks - even if it is 'medical'...one could say that the NHS might well leave one 'high and dry'...;-)

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

agree  karina koguta
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
12 hrs

agree  jebeen
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  senin
1 day3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Left in a desperate situation...


Explanation:
IF this is a general context (i.e. not technical), and if someone is "left high and dry", they are left in a tough or desperate situation, with no way out, or left all alone. Literally, it comes from ships getting beached on the shore...

High and dry, out of water; out of reach of the current or tide; -- said of a vessel, aground or beached.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm... now I see you asked for a medical context. The only thing I have found so far is \"out of water\", i.e. dehydrated? Could we have more context?

Carley Hydusik
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Where did the "medical context" come from?
56 mins
  -> Look at the upper right-hand corner of the box... it says English Medical. I also didn't see it at first.

agree  Refugio: Your figurative translation is good, but it also could be a play on words. In a medical context, high and dry could mean intoxicated and dehydrated?
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
‚P


Explanation:
1) Literally not wet, above water level (When tide came, the towell was still high and dry).
2) Without help and left alone to care for oneself (Example: When the work get harder, others left. He found himself high and dry).

From: "The Dictionary of American Idiom"

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave sb high and dry (informal) = to do something which is very inconvenient for someone and ...


Explanation:
leave sb high and dry (informal) = to do something which is very inconvenient for someone and put them in a very difficult situation eg They pulled out of the deal at the last minute leaving us high and dry.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English