KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

it's never been easier to make the most of your library service.

English translation: It is now as easy as it has ever been to benefit the most from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's never been easier to make the most of
English translation:It is now as easy as it has ever been to benefit the most from
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:33 Mar 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: it's never been easier to make the most of your library service.
With over 85 libraries across the state and a fleet of mobiles visiting 640 stops, not to mention longer opening hours and online services, it's never been easier to make the most of your library service.

I'd appreciate if someone could explain the implied meaning of the sentence from it's ...to service.

Thank you
chopra_2002
India
It is now as easy as it has ever been to benefit the most from the services of this (your) library
Explanation:
"It has never been easier" means it is now the easiest.

"to make the most of" means to benefit the most from.

"your library service" means the services provided by this ("your") library.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! gREAT ANSWER AS USUAL!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is now as easy as it has ever been to benefit the most from the services of this (your) libraryFuad Yahya
4with all the....amritha
4Access to the library has been greatly improved.
Melanie Nassar
3make the most of sth = to take full advantage of something
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is now as easy as it has ever been to benefit the most from the services of this (your) library


Explanation:
"It has never been easier" means it is now the easiest.

"to make the most of" means to benefit the most from.

"your library service" means the services provided by this ("your") library.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! gREAT ANSWER AS USUAL!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Access to the library has been greatly improved.


Explanation:
It is now easier than ever before in the past to use the library, as the number of branches has increased and the opening hours lengthened.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
with all the....


Explanation:
with all the facilities that are now available ,it has become very easy to profit from the library services.
the facilities that are available has madeit very easy,easy as it never before had been to use the library servises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-07 07:51:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you decided very fast.

amritha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayalamMalayalam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence
make the most of sth = to take full advantage of something


Explanation:
make the most of sth = to take full advantage of something...
(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
=> to make full use of it


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English