KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

Change the pace.

English translation: change gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Change the pace.
English translation:change gear
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

23:58 Jun 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Change the pace.
This is the main sentence in an advertisement which is comparing a slow thing to a very fast thing. Has the sentence some special meaning, other than "change the speed" what I'm supposing it means here?

Thank you in advance!
Katalin Rozália Szász
change gear
Explanation:
... if it's related to cars. It would help if we knew what was being advertised and compared.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
It was related to cars.
Thank you for all of you. I've learnt a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Get a move on!Rosemary Schmid
4 +2Change the pace->to do s/t different.rangepost
4 +1Relax / Get with it!
Michael Powers (PhD)
4a fresh wind
margarete
3change gearLesley Clayton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change the pace.
Relax / Get with it!


Explanation:
Meaning the first if the place is slowing down, including all the positive connotations of tranquility, rest, leisure, etc. If speeding the pace up, then it would mean, waste no more time, ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change the pace.
a fresh wind


Explanation:
"Change of pace" besides speed to me also has the connotation of bringing a fresh wind

margarete
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
change the pace.
Get a move on!


Explanation:
If the text of the advertisement is about making changes, then this expression would also be valid in American English, but it depends on the context.
Change OF pace is either faster, slower, or differently from the usual. If I work in an office, a change of pace is strenuous hiking in the mountains. If I work in a factory, a change of pace might be a night at the opera. If I take care of pre-schoolers, a change of pace might be talking to any adult without interruption!

Rosemary Schmid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
38 mins

agree  Judith Platter
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
21 hrs

agree  Craft.Content: Well put.
1 day4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change the pace.
change gear


Explanation:
... if it's related to cars. It would help if we knew what was being advertised and compared.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was related to cars.
Thank you for all of you. I've learnt a lot.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change the pace.
Change the pace->to do s/t different.


Explanation:
Another way to say to do s/t different.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamie Richards
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days23 hrs